Quick Verdict: Stihl Ms 162 Vs Husqvarna 120 Mark Ii

For 2026 shoppers stepping into the world of gas-powered chainsaws, the choice between two legacy brands, STIHL and Husqvarna, has never been more consequential. The STIHL MS 162 and the Husqvarna 120 Mark II represent the entry point into two of the most respected cutting ecosystems on the planet. Both are compact, homeowner-grade saws designed for firewood cutting,…

1
Best Seller

Greenworks 80V 54" MaximusZ Zero Turn Riding Lawn

Greenworks
In Stock
9.7 /10
Flagship Score
The Flagship Score evaluates build engineering, verified performance signals, and long-term owner satisfaction.
Updated: Oct 5, 2026
Last update on Oct 5, 2026. Product prices and availability are accurate as of that date/time and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon.com at the time of purchase will apply. Affiliate links / Images, product titles, and product highlights from Amazon.
The Greenworks 80V 54" MaximusZ is a zero-turn riding lawn mower built for large-property owners who want commercial-grade cutting power without gas. It pairs 41HP-equivalent performance, a 54" fabricated deck, and a high-capacity battery kit for heavy-duty mowing.
Pros & Cons

Pros

  • Commercial-grade electric performance with instant torque and no gas engine maintenance.
  • Large included battery package and fast charger improve runtime and turnaround time.
  • Heavy-duty 54-inch fabricated deck is built for durability and wider coverage per pass.
  • Comfort-focused operator features are better than many basic riding mowers in this class.
  • Backed by a 4-year limited warranty for added purchase confidence.

Cons

  • At 848.78 pounds, it is very heavy and will be difficult to move manually or transport without proper equipment.
  • The large footprint, with dimensions of 76.77 x 73.23 x 56.3 inches, requires substantial storage space.
  • The premium feature set and battery system may be more than many small-yard owners need.
Detailed Review

Overview & Design: The Greenworks 80V 54" MaximusZ Zero Turn Riding Lawn Mower is a commercial-style electric mower built for large residential properties. Its 54-inch 10-gauge fabricated steel deck, zero-turn layout, and premium operator seat give it a serious, heavy-duty feel right away.

Performance & Key Features: This model is positioned as a 41HP gas-equivalent machine with instant torque, a constant 17,900 FPM blade speed, and SmartCut technology that adapts to changing grass conditions. The included battery kit with (2) 16.0Ah and (4) 6.0Ah batteries is designed to support up to 4+ acres per charge, while the 1.5kW fast charger helps reduce downtime.

Drawbacks & Considerations: The mower is extremely heavy at 848.78 pounds, so it is not easy to move or store in tight spaces. It is also a major investment and may be excessive for smaller yards or users who do not need the runtime and power of a large battery-electric zero-turn.

Verdict: This is a strong fit for homeowners with large lawns who want powerful, low-maintenance mowing performance and premium comfort features. Buyers who need a wide cutting deck, long runtime, and electric operation will likely get the most value from it.

2
Editor's Pick

Greenworks 60V MaximusZ 60" Zero Turn Riding Lawn

Greenworks
In Stock
9.8 /10
Flagship Score
The Flagship Score evaluates build engineering, verified performance signals, and long-term owner satisfaction.
Updated: Oct 3, 2026
Last update on Oct 3, 2026. Product prices and availability are accurate as of that date/time and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon.com at the time of purchase will apply. Affiliate links / Images, product titles, and product highlights from Amazon.
The Greenworks 60V MaximusZ is a commercial-grade zero-turn riding lawn mower for large properties, delivering 31HP-equivalent brushless power with zero emissions and up to 4.4 acres of runtime from its included battery kit.
Pros & Cons

Pros

  • Brushless motor system delivers gas-equivalent power without emissions or excessive noise
  • High-capacity battery kit enables cutting coverage of up to 4.4 acres per charge set
  • Durable 10-gauge steel deck and constant high blade tip speed handle dense grass effectively
  • Premium seating and lighting features support comfortable extended operation
  • 4-year warranty provides strong protection for the investment

Cons

  • Runtime tops out around 4.4 acres depending on conditions, requiring recharges for bigger properties
  • Electric design depends on charging infrastructure and battery management rather than simple refueling
  • Height adjustment is noted only basically without extensive position details in available specs
Detailed Review

The Greenworks 60V MaximusZ Zero Turn Riding Lawn Mower is a commercial-grade electric machine built for large lawns. Its primary construction centers on a heavy-duty 60-inch 10-gauge fabricated steel deck that prioritizes durability and airflow, paired with premium comfort elements including an adjustable suspension seat with lumbar support and foldable armrests for a solid first impression of quality and user focus.

Performance shines through an intelligent brushless motor system offering power equivalent to a 31HP gas engine with zero emissions. Three high-torque brushless hub motors sustain a constant 17,900 FPM blade speed, while SmartCut Technology auto-adapts to prevent bogging in thick or wet grass. The complete kit supplies (2) 20.0Ah suitcase batteries plus (4) 8.0Ah batteries and a 1.5kW fast charger for up to 4.4 acres of cutting. Additional capabilities include a 4-in-1 deck for mulching, bagging, rear and side discharge, 300 lb towing capacity with front/rear hitch, dual LED headlights, and an LCD display.

Drawbacks and considerations include the practical need to recharge the battery set after maximum runtime, which can interrupt work on properties exceeding 4.4 acres. Being fully electric means reliance on power sources for recharging instead of fuel, and height adjustment is referenced only in basic terms without more granular position data in the specifications.

In verdict, the Greenworks 60V MaximusZ delivers the most value to homeowners and professionals managing medium-to-large properties who want quiet, emission-free commercial power, versatile cutting options, and the security of a 4-year warranty in a comfortable zero-turn package.

3
Limited Time

EGO Power+ ZT5207L 52" Zero Turn Electric Riding

EGO Power+
In Stock
9.5 /10
Flagship Score
The Flagship Score evaluates build engineering, verified performance signals, and long-term owner satisfaction.
Updated: Oct 3, 2026
Last update on Oct 3, 2026. Product prices and availability are accurate as of that date/time and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon.com at the time of purchase will apply. Affiliate links / Images, product titles, and product highlights from Amazon.
The EGO Power+ ZT5207L is a zero-turn electric riding lawn mower with a 52-inch deck, built for large-yard owners who want gas-like power without fuel. Its six included 56V 12.0Ah batteries target mowing sessions up to 4 acres on a single charge.
Pros & Cons

Pros

  • Strong stated cutting capacity for large properties, with up to 4 acres per charge.
  • Zero-turn design supports fast, precise mowing around obstacles.
  • Uses battery power instead of gas, reducing maintenance-related chores and emissions.
  • Includes six high-capacity batteries and a charger, so it is ready for use out of the box.

Cons

  • Heavy at 720 pounds, which may make transport, storage, or maneuvering by hand difficult.
  • Large dimensions require substantial garage or shed space.
  • The high upfront cost may put it out of reach for buyers with smaller lawns or limited budgets.
Detailed Review

Overview & Design: The EGO Power+ ZT5207L is a 52-inch electric riding lawn mower with a zero-turn radius, built for users who need efficient coverage on larger properties. Its black finish, substantial frame, and 720-pound weight reflect a serious, full-size riding mower designed for demanding residential mowing.

Performance & Key Features: EGO says Peak Power+ technology combines up to six 56V ARC Lithium batteries, and the mower is rated at a 25 HP-equivalent output. The 52-inch deck and zero-turn steering should help reduce mowing time and improve control around landscaping, while the included six 56V 12.0Ah batteries are stated to support up to 4 acres per charge.

Drawbacks & Considerations: This model is large and heavy, so it will not suit every storage space or every user. Its premium positioning also means buyers should be confident they need this much capacity, since smaller yards may not justify the size, weight, or cost.

Verdict: The ZT5207L is best for homeowners with expansive lawns who want battery-powered convenience and zero-turn efficiency in one machine. It is a compelling option if you value gas-like performance, broad deck coverage, and compatibility with EGO's 56V battery ecosystem.

4
Top Rated

Husqvarna Xcite Z375 26HP 747cc Kohler 60" FAB

Husqvarna
In Stock
9.8 /10
Flagship Score
The Flagship Score evaluates build engineering, verified performance signals, and long-term owner satisfaction.
Updated: Oct 3, 2026
Last update on Oct 3, 2026. Product prices and availability are accurate as of that date/time and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon.com at the time of purchase will apply. Affiliate links / Images, product titles, and product highlights from Amazon.
The Husqvarna Xcite Z375 is a high-performance zero-turn riding lawn mower designed for large properties, offering a powerful 26HP Kohler 747cc V-Twin engine and durable 60-inch fabricated steel deck for efficient cutting.
Pros & Cons

Pros

  • Robust 26HP Kohler engine provides ample power for demanding mowing tasks and thick vegetation
  • Large 60-inch fabricated steel deck enables faster coverage of extensive lawn areas
  • Durable 3-blade fabricated construction enhances deck longevity and resistance to wear
  • Zero-turn capability offers precise control and reduced mowing time in complex layouts

Cons

  • Large 60-inch deck and overall zero-turn size demand significant storage space and may not suit smaller properties
  • Base specifications lack details on accessories such as mulching kits or baggers, which may need separate purchase
  • High-powered engine setup could increase fuel use during long sessions relative to lower-horsepower models
Detailed Review

The Husqvarna Xcite Z375 is a zero-turn riding lawn mower engineered for large-scale residential and light commercial mowing. It combines a solid fabricated steel build with a capable Kohler power plant, creating an immediate impression of durability and purposeful design suited to expansive properties.

Performance centers on the 26HP 747cc Kohler V-Twin engine that supplies strong, consistent power for thick grass and varied terrain, paired with the 60-inch 3-blade fabricated steel deck. This setup delivers a wide, clean cut that covers ground efficiently and maintains quality across long sessions.

Considerations include the substantial footprint of the 60-inch deck and zero-turn frame, which requires ample storage and may feel oversized for compact yards. Available data also omits specifics on add-ons or comfort options, so buyers should confirm full feature sets independently.

The Husqvarna Xcite Z375 delivers the most value for owners of large lawns or light commercial operators who prioritize raw cutting power, deck durability, and zero-turn efficiency over compact size or extensive accessory packages.

5

EGO Power+ ZT4204L 42" Zero Turn Electric Riding

EGO Power+
In Stock
9.9 /10
Flagship Score
The Flagship Score evaluates build engineering, verified performance signals, and long-term owner satisfaction.
Updated: Oct 3, 2026
Last update on Oct 3, 2026. Product prices and availability are accurate as of that date/time and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon.com at the time of purchase will apply. Affiliate links / Images, product titles, and product highlights from Amazon.
The EGO Power+ ZT4204L is a high-performance electric zero-turn riding lawn mower designed for homeowners with mid-sized properties, delivering gas-equivalent 22 HP power and up to 2 acres of cutting per charge with included batteries.
Pros & Cons

Pros

  • Offers quiet, emission-free electric operation with power matching traditional 22 HP gas mowers.
  • Includes four high-capacity 56V 10.0Ah batteries for up to 2 acres of runtime right out of the box.
  • Customizable LCD interface and multiple driving modes enhance user control and ride comfort.
  • Versatile 10-position cutting height and 3-in-1 deck options provide flexible lawn finishing.
  • Fast two-hour full recharge capability supports productive multi-session mowing days.

Cons

  • Maximum single-charge coverage is limited to about 2 acres without purchasing additional batteries for bigger properties.
  • Requires access to a power outlet for recharging, which may interrupt workflow on very large or remote lawns.
  • Battery management and storage add extra steps compared to simple gas-powered alternatives.
Detailed Review

The EGO Power+ ZT4204L is a premium electric zero-turn riding lawn mower built for homeowners seeking a clean alternative to gas models. It features a robust 42-inch stamped steel deck and includes four 56V 10.0Ah ARC Lithium batteries plus a charger, delivering an immediate impression of high-quality engineering focused on power and convenience.

In real-world use, this mower matches the performance of a 22 horsepower gas unit while reaching speeds up to 8 MPH. The zero-turn radius combined with three selectable driving modes via the LCD interface allows smooth navigation and efficient cutting of up to 2 acres per charge. Users can fine-tune the cut across 10 height positions from 1.5 to 4.5 inches and choose between mulching, bagging, or side discharge for complete lawn care flexibility. Full recharges take roughly two hours with the included Z6 charger.

Potential drawbacks include the 2-acre limit on the stock battery set, meaning larger properties will need extra batteries for uninterrupted operation. As a fully electric system, it also depends on regular charging access rather than quick refueling, and battery handling requires more attention than traditional gas mowers.

Overall, the EGO Power+ ZT4204L is an excellent choice for environmentally conscious homeowners with lawns up to a few acres who value quiet operation, low maintenance, and precise control. Those with extensive grounds should plan for additional battery capacity to maximize its benefits.

6

Stihl MS 162 Chainsaw with 16-Inch Bar & Chain

Stihl
In Stock
9.6 /10
Flagship Score
The Flagship Score evaluates build engineering, verified performance signals, and long-term owner satisfaction.
Updated: Oct 3, 2026
Last update on Oct 3, 2026. Product prices and availability are accurate as of that date/time and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon.com at the time of purchase will apply. Affiliate links / Images, product titles, and product highlights from Amazon.
The Stihl MS 162 is a compact 16-inch chainsaw with a 30 cm bar and chain, suited to homeowners and light-duty yard work. It offers a simple, brand-name cutting setup, but the listing includes limited technical details.
Pros & Cons

Pros

  • Includes both a 16-inch bar and chain in the package.
  • Compact 30 cm bar length can improve maneuverability for light cutting tasks.
  • Stihl is a widely recognized chainsaw brand.
  • Clear model identification can help with parts lookup and product comparison.

Cons

  • The listing does not provide engine, weight, or safety-feature details.
  • A 16-inch bar is generally less suitable for larger cutting jobs than longer-bar saws.
  • The manufacturer listing does not indicate any included extras such as a case or spare chain.
Detailed Review

Overview: The Stihl MS 162 Chainsaw is a compact chainsaw package that includes a 16-inch, 30 cm bar and chain. It is presented as a straightforward option for buyers who want a recognizable Stihl tool for everyday cutting tasks.

Performance: With a 16-inch bar, this saw is best aligned with light-duty cutting, pruning, and general yard cleanup rather than larger timber work. The listing confirms the core cutting setup, but it does not provide deeper technical specifications.

Drawbacks: The manufacturer listing does not list engine specifications, weight, or safety features, so comparison shopping is limited. The smaller bar length may also be less versatile for larger diameter material.

Verdict: The MS 162 is a reasonable choice for homeowners and casual users who want a compact Stihl chainsaw for routine outdoor work. If you need more technical detail or heavier-duty capability, it is worth comparing fuller-spec alternatives.

If you want the most refined starting experience, better fuel economy, and the reassurance of STIHL’s dealer-backed service network, the STIHL MS 162 is the smarter long-term investment. Its slightly smaller displacement is offset by superior anti-vibration engineering and a cleaner-burning engine that many casual users will appreciate.

If you prioritize a touch more raw displacement, a modern combined choke/stop control for easier starts, and typically a lower sticker price, the Husqvarna 120 Mark II is the value pick. It’s an excellent choice for occasional homeowners who want strong cutting torque without stepping up in price. For broader ecosystem context, read through our operational guide on ryobi ry40550 vs greenworks 40v gen2.

Bottom line: STIHL MS 162 wins on refinement, efficiency, and dealer support; Husqvarna 120 Mark II wins on displacement-per-dollar and simplified controls.

1
Best Seller

Husqvarna 120 Mark III 38cc Gas Chainsaw 16-Inch

Husqvarna
In Stock
9.8 /10
Flagship Score
The Flagship Score evaluates build engineering, verified performance signals, and long-term owner satisfaction.
Updated: Oct 3, 2026
Last update on Oct 3, 2026. Product prices and availability are accurate as of that date/time and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon.com at the time of purchase will apply. Affiliate links / Images, product titles, and product highlights from Amazon.
The Husqvarna 120 Mark III is a 38-cc gas chainsaw with 16-inch bar designed for homeowners handling wood cutting and tree pruning, featuring easy start-up and LowVib technology for reduced fatigue.
Pros & Cons

Pros

  • Effortless start-up system reduces flooding risk and simplifies ignition.
  • Efficient X-Torq engine delivers reliable cutting power for wood tasks.
  • LowVib dampeners lessen vibrations for more comfortable handling.
  • Air cleaning system helps prolong overall engine durability.
  • Integrated chain brake adds important safety protection against kickback.

Cons

  • As a 2-cycle gas model it requires fuel mixing and ongoing engine maintenance.
  • Gasoline operation generates noise and emissions unsuitable for quiet or enclosed spaces.
  • Lacks the instant readiness of electric models since fuel prep is always needed.
Detailed Review

The Husqvarna 120 Mark III is a portable gas-powered chainsaw aimed at homeowners for wood cutting and tree pruning. It pairs a 38-cc 2-cycle X-Torq engine with a 16-inch bar and automatic oiler, creating a practical tool that feels approachable for everyday property work.

Performance stands out through the air purge system and combined choke/stop control that make starting simpler and less prone to flooding. Air Injection Technology removes larger debris before it hits the filter for better engine longevity, while LowVib technology cuts vibrations to ease operator fatigue. The inertia-activated chain brake further supports safer use during demanding cuts.

Drawbacks center on the realities of 2-cycle gas power. Users must mix fuel correctly and perform regular maintenance, and the saw produces typical noise and emissions that limit its suitability for quiet neighborhoods or frequent light jobs where electric options might feel more convenient.

The verdict is clear for occasional users and homeowners who need a dependable gas chainsaw for pruning and firewood prep. The Husqvarna 120 Mark III offers solid power, thoughtful ease-of-use features, and safety elements that deliver good value for light to medium outdoor tasks.

Key Technical Specifications & Side-by-Side Comparison

STIHL MS 162 vs Husqvarna 120 Mark II: Entry-Level Gas Chainsaw Battle (2026) Detail
Detailed Component Architecture & Field Diagnostics

Before diving into real-world behavior, it’s essential to lay the two saws side by side on their published architectural specifications. The table below aggregates verified manufacturer documentation for both models as available heading into 2026. For troubleshooting and reliability insights, consult our in-depth echo cs 355t vs makita xcu06z report.

Specification STIHL MS 162 Husqvarna 120 Mark II
Engine Displacement 30.1 cc 38.2 cc
Rated Power Output ~1.3 hp (1.0 kW) ~1.87 hp (1.4 kW)
Powerhead Weight ~9.3 lbs (4.2 kg) ~10.3 lbs (4.65 kg)
Recommended Bar Length 14 to 16 in 14 to 16 in
Chain Pitch 3/8″ Picco (PMM3) 3/8″ mini (Pixel)
Fuel Tank Capacity ~0.27 L (9.1 oz) ~0.3 L (10.1 oz)
Oil Tank Capacity ~0.15 L ~0.2 L
Chain Tensioning Side-access (tool required) Side-access (tool required)
Anti-Vibration System STIHL AV buffers LowVib dampeners
Starting System Standard recoil Combined choke/stop control
Emissions Compliance EPA/CARB compliant (2-MIX) EPA/CARB compliant (X-Torq)

The headline takeaway from this table is the displacement gap. The Husqvarna 120 Mark II carries roughly 8 cc more engine capacity, translating into a measurable advantage in rated horsepower. However, raw displacement is only one part of the story, chain design, weight distribution, and fuel efficiency all shape the actual cutting experience.

Performance & Core Architecture Breakdown

At the heart of this comparison lies a fundamental engineering difference. STIHL equips the MS 162 with its 2-MIX engine technology, a stratified-scavenging design that routes a layer of clean air through the transfer ports to reduce raw fuel loss during the intake stroke. Husqvarna’s answer is its X-Torq engine, a conceptually similar stratified-charge approach engineered to lower emissions while broadening the usable torque band. Readers comparing setup options can review our technical analysis on husqvarna 450 vs 460 rancher.

Cutting Torque and Throughput

The Husqvarna 120 Mark II’s larger 38.2 cc engine gives it a genuine edge in sustained cutting torque. When bucking hardwood rounds in the 10-to-14-inch diameter range, the extra displacement helps the 120 Mark II maintain chain speed under load with less bogging. For homeowners regularly processing seasoned oak, maple, or dense firewood, that additional headroom is noticeable and welcome.

The STIHL MS 162, at 30.1 cc, is more clearly optimized for lighter tasks , limbing, pruning, small-tree felling, and occasional firewood work. It responds crisply and pulls confidently through softwood and smaller-diameter hardwood, but it will demonstrate more RPM drop when pushed into thick, dense stock. That said, STIHL’s PMM3 Picco chain is a low-kickback, efficient-cutting design that maximizes the available power, keeping the smaller engine feeling more capable than its displacement alone suggests. For complementary field maintenance guidelines, examine our breakdown of greenworks 40v 18 vs ego cs1800.

Throttle Response and Power Delivery

In terms of throttle response, STIHL’s engineering reputation for tightly calibrated carburetion shows. The MS 162 tends to deliver smooth, predictable acceleration off idle, which is valuable for precise cuts and confident limbing. The Husqvarna 120 Mark II is punchier at the top end thanks to its larger swept volume, making it feel more aggressive in continuous cutting scenarios. Which delivery style you prefer depends heavily on your typical workload, finesse versus brute throughput.

Build Quality, Usability & Daily Ergonomics

Both saws are built to the entry-level tier of their respective lineups, meaning you’ll find more polymer components and fewer premium touches than in professional models. Still, meaningful differences separate them in daily handling. To evaluate matched hardware tolerances, consult our detailed overview of husqvarna 135 mark ii vs echo cs 3410.

Weight and Balance

The STIHL MS 162 is the lighter tool at roughly 9.3 lbs for the powerhead, versus the Husqvarna’s approximately 10.3 lbs. That one-pound difference matters more than the number suggests during extended overhead limbing or prolonged sessions, where operator fatigue compounds. The MS 162 also carries a reputation for excellent front-to-back balance, sitting comfortably in the hand and reducing wrist strain.

The 120 Mark II, being slightly heavier and carrying a larger engine, feels marginally more front-heavy but rewards that trade-off with cutting stability. For ground-level bucking, the extra mass actually helps the saw settle into the cut.

Starting Experience

Husqvarna’s combined choke/stop control is a genuine usability win for beginners. By consolidating start functions into a single lever, it reduces the likelihood of flooding the engine, one of the most common frustrations for first-time gas saw owners. STIHL’s MS 162 uses a more conventional recoil arrangement that, while reliable, demands a bit more familiarity with proper starting technique. Experienced users won’t be bothered; newcomers may appreciate Husqvarna’s simplicity.

Maintenance and Serviceability

Both saws use side-access chain tensioning requiring a scrench (combination tool), which is standard at this price point. Neither offers the toolless tensioning found on premium models. Air filter access on both is straightforward, though STIHL’s filter design is often praised for cleaner seating and easier cleaning intervals. Where STIHL pulls decisively ahead is its dealer network: STIHL products are sold and serviced almost exclusively through authorized dealers, ensuring hands-on setup, warranty support, and parts availability. Husqvarna’s broader retail availability offers convenience but sometimes less specialized in-person service.

Efficiency, Power/Fuel Consumption & Thermal Management

Fuel efficiency is where the smaller-displacement STIHL MS 162 reclaims significant ground. A 30.1 cc engine inherently consumes less fuel per hour than a 38.2 cc engine under comparable loads. Combined with STIHL’s efficient 2-MIX stratified-charge design, the MS 162 stretches its 9.1-ounce tank remarkably well for light-duty cycles, meaning fewer refueling stops during a typical afternoon of yard work.

The Husqvarna 120 Mark II, with its larger tank and larger engine, offers roughly comparable run times per tank in practice, the bigger fuel reservoir helps offset the higher consumption rate. However, when both saws are worked hard, the Husqvarna will burn through fuel faster simply because it’s moving more air and fuel per stroke.

Thermal Behavior

Both engines are air-cooled with conventional fin-and-flywheel airflow. Neither saw is designed for prolonged continuous professional use, and both benefit from periodic cooling breaks during heavy sessions. The STIHL’s smaller engine generates less heat under equivalent light loads, while the Husqvarna’s larger displacement runs slightly warmer when pushed, an expected trade-off for its power advantage. For homeowner-grade intermittent use, thermal management on both is entirely adequate.

Oil System Longevity

Both saws feature automatic chain oilers. The Husqvarna’s larger 0.2 L oil reservoir is a subtle advantage for longer cutting sessions, reducing the frequency of oil top-ups relative to fuel fills. Proper bar oil delivery is critical for chain and bar longevity on either model, and both perform reliably when maintained with quality bar-and-chain oil.

Pros & Cons Analysis

STIHL MS 162

  • Pros:
    • Lighter powerhead reduces fatigue during extended use
    • Excellent balance and refined throttle response
    • Superior fuel effic

      Explore our broader hardware rankings and setup tutorials in our guides to top robotic vacuums, firewood chainsaws, zero-turn mowers, motherboards, and waterproof outdoor speakers.

      Chainsaw Safety Background Reading

      Chainsaw comparisons usually focus on power, weight and bar length, but kickback and fuel handling deserve equal attention. Before starting any saw, general guidance for power equipment can be found at the American National Standards Institute (ANSI), which may help you think about protective gear.