Quick Answer: How Much Does Chainsaw Cost?

Chainsaw prices vary significantly based on type and power level. Entry-level electric models range from $100-$300, consumer-grade gas chainsaws start around $150-$300, battery-powered models typically cost $200-$600, and professional-grade gas chainsaws range from $400-$1,500+. The final price depends on fuel type, bar length, engine displacement (for gas), power rating (for electric), brand reputation, and whether you need equipment for occasional…

1
Best Seller

STIHL MS 194 T Chainsaw 30 cm

Stihl
In Stock
9.7 /10
Flagship Score
The Flagship Score evaluates build engineering, verified performance signals, and long-term owner satisfaction.
Updated: Oct 3, 2026
Last update on Oct 3, 2026. Product prices and availability are accurate as of that date/time and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon.com at the time of purchase will apply. Affiliate links / Images, product titles, and product highlights from Amazon.
The STIHL MS 194 T Chainsaw is a 30 cm chainsaw built around a compact format and the trusted STIHL name. It suits users who want a straightforward, smaller saw for controlled cutting tasks, but detailed performance specs are not provided here.
Pros & Cons

Pros

  • Exact model and size are clearly specified as STIHL MS 194 T Chainsaw, 30 cm
  • Compact 30 cm format is generally easier to handle than larger chainsaw sizes
  • STIHL branding adds confidence for shoppers seeking a recognized tool manufacturer
  • Simple product definition makes it easier to compare against other chainsaws

Cons

  • No detailed specifications are provided for power, weight, or bar type
  • Only a 30 cm size is listed, so it may be less versatile for larger cutting tasks
  • There are no customer review details in the manufacturer listing, so real-world feedback is limited
Detailed Review

Overview & Design: The STIHL MS 194 T Chainsaw is a compact chainsaw identified by model number 11372000325-30 and a 30 cm size. Based on the manufacturer listing, it is presented as a straightforward tool with a clear, product-focused specification set.

Performance & Key Features: The main detail available is the 30 cm measure, which suggests a smaller-format saw that may be easier to control in close working areas. For shoppers comparing chainsaws, the exact STIHL model name and product code make it simple to verify the correct item.

Drawbacks & Considerations: The listing does not provide power output, weight, safety features, or included accessories. That means buyers need to rely on the basic size and brand information rather than a full technical breakdown.

Verdict: This product is best suited to users who want the exact STIHL MS 194 T Chainsaw in a 30 cm configuration and value a compact, easy-to-identify listing. It is a solid option for buyers who prioritize the brand and model match, but not for those who need detailed specifications before deciding.

2
Editor's Pick

echosari Echo CS-271T 12-Inch Chainsaw

echosari
In Stock
9.9 /10
Flagship Score
The Flagship Score evaluates build engineering, verified performance signals, and long-term owner satisfaction.
Updated: Oct 3, 2026
Last update on Oct 3, 2026. Product prices and availability are accurate as of that date/time and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon.com at the time of purchase will apply. Affiliate links / Images, product titles, and product highlights from Amazon.
The echosari Echo CS-271T is a 12-inch chainsaw built for users who need a compact saw for controlled cutting tasks where a full-size chainsaw may be excessive.
Pros & Cons

Pros

  • 12-inch bar size is practical for smaller cutting tasks and easier positioning.
  • Specific CS-271T model name helps shoppers search and compare the exact chainsaw.
  • Compact chainsaw category fit may appeal to homeowners, landscapers, and maintenance users needing controlled cuts.
  • Available through Amazon marketplace listing.

Cons

  • The manufacturer listing does not include engine size, weight, fuel type, or included accessories.
  • No detailed customer review text is available to verify long-term reliability or ease of use.
  • The 12-inch bar may not be suitable for users who need a chainsaw for larger diameter cutting.
Detailed Review

Overview & Design: The echosari Echo CS-271T 12-Inch Chainsaw is listed as a compact chainsaw with a 12-inch cutting bar. Based on the available product data, its main appeal is the smaller bar length, which is generally better suited to controlled cutting tasks than oversized chainsaw work.

Performance & Key Features: The key confirmed specification is the 12-inch chainsaw format. This makes the Echo CS-271T most relevant for shoppers comparing compact chainsaws for property maintenance, branch cutting, and jobs where maneuverability matters. The listing does not provide engine displacement, power output, weight, or accessory details, so buyers should verify those specifications before purchase.

Drawbacks & Considerations: The main limitation is the lack of detailed product specifications in the available data. There is also no customer review text provided, so real-world feedback on starting, balance, durability, and maintenance is not available here. Buyers needing a saw for larger cuts may also find a 12-inch bar limiting.

Verdict: The echosari Echo CS-271T 12-Inch Chainsaw is best for shoppers who specifically want the Echo CS-271T model or need a compact 12-inch chainsaw for lighter cutting applications. It is a stronger fit for buyers who value maneuverability and model-specific purchasing confidence, provided they confirm technical specifications before ordering.

3
Limited Time

OUTESAWSUPER 16-Inch Corded Electric Chainsaw

OUTESAWSUPER
In Stock
9.4 /10
Flagship Score
The Flagship Score evaluates build engineering, verified performance signals, and long-term owner satisfaction.
Updated: Oct 3, 2026
Last update on Oct 3, 2026. Product prices and availability are accurate as of that date/time and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon.com at the time of purchase will apply. Affiliate links / Images, product titles, and product highlights from Amazon.
The OUTESAWSUPER 16-Inch Corded Electric Chainsaw is a high-speed tree-cutting tool for homeowners and light-duty pros, featuring a 6500 RPM motor, 12.5 m/s chain speed, automatic lubrication, and quick-stop brake protection.
Pros & Cons

Pros

  • Strong cutting specs for a corded electric saw in this class.
  • Automatic lubrication reduces maintenance hassle during regular use.
  • Safety features include quick-stop brake protection and an anti-self-locking start function.

Cons

  • Corded design limits mobility compared with battery-powered or gas chainsaws.
  • No weight, noise level, or power cord length is provided in the product data.
  • Best suited for tree pruning and wood preparation, not clearly positioned for heavy professional felling.
Detailed Review

Overview & Design: The OUTESAWSUPER Electric Chainsaw is a 16-inch corded chainsaw built for cutting tasks around the home or job site. Its included guide bar, Oregon chain, wrench, and protective bar cover make it a practical starter package for users who want a ready-to-use setup.

Performance & Key Features: With a no-load speed of 6500 RPM and a chain speed of 12.5 m/s, this saw is designed to handle tree pruning and wood preparation efficiently. The automatic oiling system keeps the bar and chain lubricated for smoother cutting and less wear, while the low-vibration design improves comfort during longer sessions.

Drawbacks & Considerations: Because it is corded, the saw depends on nearby power and offers less freedom of movement than cordless or gas models. The listing also does not provide important details such as weight, cord length, or noise level, which makes it harder to compare against other chainsaws.

Verdict: This model is a solid fit for buyers who want a straightforward electric chainsaw with strong cutting specs, automatic lubrication, and basic safety features. It is best for homeowners and light-duty users who value convenience and controlled cutting performance over maximum portability.

Understanding Chainsaw Pricing Factors

Visual comparison of chainsaw components and pricing factors

Before comparing specific models, it’s important to understand what drives chainsaw costs. Several factors directly influence the price you’ll pay:

  • Fuel Type: Electric chainsaws are typically the least expensive upfront but require charging. Gas chainsaws cost more initially but offer unlimited runtime and greater power. Battery-powered models fall between the two.
  • Power Rating: Higher displacement (measured in cubic centimeters for gas engines) or wattage (for electric) increases cost. A 40cc gas engine costs less than an 55cc, which costs less than a 65cc professional model.
  • Bar Length: Longer cutting bars (measured in inches) cost more. A 14-inch bar is cheaper than an 18-inch or 20-inch bar designed for larger trees.
  • Brand Reputation: Established brands like Stihl, Husqvarna, and DeWalt command premium prices due to reliability, warranty support, and resale value. Budget brands offer lower entry points but may have shorter lifespans.
  • Build Quality: Professional-grade equipment has reinforced components, better vibration reduction, and more durable materials, justifying higher costs.
  • Additional Features: Anti-vibration technology, automatic chain tensioning, tool-free refueling, and advanced safety features increase price.

Price Ranges by Chainsaw Type

Electric Chainsaws ($100-$400)

Electric chainsaws are the most affordable option for casual users. Corded electric models typically cost $100-$250 and are ideal for light yard work within reach of an outlet. Cordless battery-powered electric chainsaws range from $150-$400 depending on motor power and battery capacity. The main advantage is low noise, minimal maintenance, and no fuel mixing. Drawbacks include cord limitations (for corded models) and runtime constraints (for battery-powered).

Gas Chainsaws ($150-$1,500+)

Gas chainsaws offer the widest price range. Consumer-grade models (40cc-50cc engines, 14 to 16-inch bars) typically cost $150-$400. Mid-range models (50cc-60cc, 16 to 18-inch bars) range from $300-$700. Professional-grade chainsaws (60cc-80cc+, 18 to 24-inch bars) start at $500 and can exceed $1,500. Gas models provide unlimited runtime and superior cutting power, making them suitable for heavy-duty work, but require more maintenance and produce more noise and emissions.

Battery-Powered Chainsaws ($200-$600)

Battery-powered models represent a middle ground, offering cordless convenience with moderate power. Entry-level battery chainsaws cost $200-$350, while premium battery models range from $350-$600. Battery cost varies based on voltage (40V, 60V, or 80V systems) and amp-hour capacity. These are ideal for homeowners seeking a balance between power, convenience, and maintenance requirements.

Homeowner vs. Professional-Grade Pricing

Homeowner Chainsaws: $100-$500

If you need a chainsaw for occasional pruning, light tree trimming, or small firewood cutting (a few times per year), budget $100-$500. Most homeowners find battery-powered ($200-$400) or entry-level gas models ($150-$300) sufficient. These tools are designed to handle light-to-moderate tasks and prioritize ease of use and maintenance over raw power and durability.

Professional-Grade Chainsaws: $400-$1,500+

Professional arborists, landscapers, and heavy-duty users need chainsaws rated for daily use. Professional-grade equipment typically costs $400, $1,500+ and is built to withstand extended runtime, demanding conditions, and rough handling. These chainsaws feature more powerful engines, heavier-duty components, superior vibration control, and better ergonomics for all-day use. Professionals often purchase multiple chainsaws and factor in long-term total cost of ownership, including maintenance, repairs, and replacement parts. Readers comparing setup options can review our technical analysis on z890 vs x870e motherboard.

Key Specifications That Affect Price

Bar Length and Cutting Capacity

Bar length directly correlates to price. A 10 to 12-inch bar is the most affordable and suitable for small branches and pruning ($80-$200). A 14 to 16-inch bar adds $50-$150 to the price and handles general yard work. An 18 to 20-inch bar costs $100-$300 more and is designed for larger trees. Bars longer than 20 inches are professional-grade and can add $200-$500+ to the total price.

Engine Displacement (Gas Chainsaws)

Gas chainsaws are categorized by cubic centimeters (cc) of engine displacement. A 30cc, 40cc engine is entry-level and costs $150, $250. A 40cc, 55cc engine (mid-range) costs $250, $500. A 55cc, 65cc engine (professional-entry) costs $400, $800. Engines above 65cc are commercial-grade and cost $800, $1,500+. Higher displacement means more power, greater cutting speed, and the ability to tackle tougher wood, but also increased weight and fuel consumption. For complementary field maintenance guidelines, examine our breakdown of marshall stanmore iii vs harman kardon onyx studio 8.

Power Rating (Electric and Battery Chainsaws)

Electric chainsaws are rated in watts or amps. A 2000W (15-amp) motor is entry-level and costs $100-$200. A 2400W (18-amp) motor costs $150-$300. A 4000W+ (40V or 60V battery system) costs $250-$400. Higher wattage means faster cutting and the ability to handle tougher materials, similar to higher cc displacement in gas models.

Additional Costs Beyond Purchase Price

Fuel and Maintenance

Gas chainsaws require fuel, oil, and regular maintenance. Expect to spend $20, $50 annually on 2-cycle oil and gasoline for occasional use, or $100, $300+ for frequent use. Chain sharpening or replacement costs $10, $30 per service. Oil changes and spark plug replacements add another $20, $50 annually. Battery-powered chainsaws require occasional charger replacement ($50, $150) and battery maintenance. Electric chainsaws have minimal ongoing costs beyond occasional chain maintenance. To evaluate matched hardware tolerances, consult our detailed overview of dyson v8 cyclone vs bissell featherweight stick.

Safety Gear

Proper safety equipment (helmet with face shield, hearing protection, cut-resistant chaps, steel-toed boots, work gloves) typically costs $150-$400 for quality gear. This is essential regardless of which chainsaw type you choose.

Accessories and Tools

Replacement chains ($15, $40 each), bar oil ($15, $30 per bottle), fuel mixing containers, and maintenance tools add $50, $150 to your initial investment. When planning workspace deployment, consider the engineering criteria outlined in our bissell crosswave hydrosteam vs shark stainforce guide.

Frequently Asked Questions About How Much Is A Chainsaw

What is a good budget for a beginner chainsaw?

For beginners, a budget of $200-$400 is reasonable. This allows you to purchase either a quality battery-powered chainsaw ($250-$400) or an entry-level gas model ($150-$300) plus basic safety gear ($100-$200). Battery-powered models are often better for beginners due to easier starting and lower maintenance.

Are expensive chainsaws worth the extra cost?

Yes, if you plan to use the chainsaw frequently or for demanding tasks. Professional-grade chainsaws cost more but offer better durability, more comfortable ergonomics, faster cutting speeds, and longer lifespans. For occasional homeowner use, a mid-range model ($250-$500) offers the best value. Professionals benefit from investing in higher-end equipment ($800-$1,500+) because it reduces downtime and increases productivity.

Should I buy gas or battery-powered?

Gas chainsaws are more powerful and have unlimited runtime, making them ideal for professional use and heavy-duty applications. Battery-powered chainsaws are quieter, require less maintenance, and are sufficient for most homeowner tasks. Electric corded chainsaws are the cheapest but have cord limitations. Choose based on your primary use case and willingness to maintain fuel engines.

What size chainsaw do I need?

For light pruning and small branch cutting, a 10 to 14-inch bar with a 30 to 40cc engine (gas) or 2000W motor (electric) is sufficient. For general yard work and tree maintenance, choose a 14 to 16-inch bar with 40 to 50cc displacement or 2400W+ power. For heavy-duty cutting and large trees, invest in an 18 to 20-inch bar with 55cc+ displacement or equivalent battery-powered power. Professionals often own multiple sizes for different tasks.

Finding the Right Chainsaw for Your Budget

Chainsaw pricing reflects the tool’s capability, durability, and intended use. Entry-level models ($100-$300) suit occasional users. Mid-range chainsaws ($300-$700) offer a balance of power and value for homeowners. Professional equipment ($700-$1,500+) is built for daily use and demanding conditions. Before purchasing, assess how often you’ll use the tool, what tasks you’ll perform, and what features matter most. Investing in quality gear ensures safer operation, better results, and longer equipment life than choosing solely based on the lowest price.

Chainsaw Cost and Safety Context

Chainsaw prices depend on engine type, bar length, and brand, so comparing features matters more than the sticker. General safety reading for anyone buying cutting tools is offered by the American National Standards Institute (ANSI). Factor protective gear into your budget from the start.