Quick Verdict: Asus Rog Maximus Z890 Hero Vs Msi Meg Z890 Ace
# ASUS ROG Maximus Z890 Hero vs MSI MEG Z890 ACE: Flagship Z890 Battle (2026)
Pros
- Very powerful specification set for AI, rendering, and other compute-intensive tasks.
- Large 256GB memory capacity is well suited to professional multitasking and oversized projects.
- Fast NVMe storage improves responsiveness for booting, loading, and transferring files.
- Preloaded Windows 11 Pro and latest drivers reduce setup time for professional use.
Cons
- The dual-RTX 5090, 256GB RAM configuration is likely excessive for casual users or general office work.
- No monitor, keyboard, mouse, or other peripherals are listed in the manufacturer listing.
- The 1600W dual-GPU design may require careful power and thermal planning in the workspace.
Overview & Design: The ArsenalPC MES2X is a custom-built tower workstation designed around very high-end desktop hardware. It combines a Ryzen 9-9950X3D2 processor, dual GeForce RTX 5090 GPUs, 256GB of DDR5 memory, and liquid cooling in a professionally assembled system with cable management.
Performance & Key Features: This configuration is aimed at AI development, 3D rendering, simulation, and other demanding workflows that benefit from both CPU and GPU power. The 8TB NVMe SSD boot and storage setup should help with fast startup times and quick access to large project files, while Windows 11 Pro and preinstalled drivers make it ready to use out of the box.
Drawbacks & Considerations: The main limitations are its extremely specialized nature and likely high power and cooling demands. It is also not a compact or entry-level machine, and the manufacturer listing does not list peripherals, dimensions, or other extras.
Verdict: This is best suited to professionals who need maximum workstation performance for AI, content creation, or compute-heavy production work. For mainstream users, the specification level is more than necessary, but for advanced workloads it offers a very capable hardware foundation.
Pros
- Very strong CPU and GPU pairing for premium gaming and content creation
- Large 64GB memory and 2TB SSD come included, reducing the need for early upgrades
- Cooling setup is extensive, with liquid cooling and multiple PWM fans
- Includes Windows 11 Pro, a keyboard, a mouse, and lifetime technical and diagnostic support
Cons
- This is a very high-end configuration that may be more power than casual gamers need
- The listing does not provide full details for the power supply, motherboard, or case dimensions
- Only one HDMI and one DisplayPort are guaranteed, so multi-monitor buyers should verify exact port needs
Overview: The Empowered PC Panorama XL is a premium prebuilt gaming desktop built around a Ryzen 9 9950X3D and RTX 5090. Its panoramic tempered-glass case and 10 ARGB PWM fans give it a showpiece look while also aiming to support strong airflow.
Performance and features: With 64GB of DDR5 memory and a 2TB PCIe Gen4 NVMe SSD, this system is designed for fast loading, smooth multitasking, and heavy desktop workloads. The RTX 5090 and 360mm liquid cooling make it suitable for demanding gaming, streaming, VR, and creative work.
Drawbacks to consider: The configuration is clearly aimed at enthusiasts, so many buyers will not need this much performance. The listing also leaves some hardware details unspecified, including the power supply and full expansion information, and the exact video output mix may vary beyond the guaranteed ports.
Verdict: This PC makes the most sense for users who want a no-compromise Windows 11 Pro gaming tower with top-tier hardware already assembled and stress-tested. It is best suited to enthusiasts, creators, and VR users who value premium performance and support over value pricing.
Pros
- Very large 32GB VRAM capacity for local LLM inference and heavyweight creator projects.
- Strong AI-focused hardware with 3352 AI TOPS and 5th Gen Tensor Cores.
- Advanced thermal design aimed at maintaining performance during sustained workloads.
- Wide connectivity options for modern multi-display setups, including DP 2.1b and HDMI 2.1b.
Cons
- Premium positioning makes it a poor value for users who only need a standard gaming GPU.
- The quad-fan design may be less practical for compact cases or minimalist builds.
- The manufacturer listing does not include dimensions or power requirements, so compatibility should be checked before purchase.
Overview: The ASUS ROG Astral GeForce RTX 5090 OC Edition is a flagship graphics card built around 32GB GDDR7 memory and a quad-fan cooling design. It is aimed at creators, AI enthusiasts, and high-end PC builders who need a premium, heavy-duty GPU.
Performance: With 3352 AI TOPS, 5th Gen Tensor Cores, 21760 CUDA cores, a 512-bit bus, and 28 Gbps memory, it is designed for demanding AI-assisted editing, local LLM inference, large asset handling, and GPU-accelerated workflows.
- 32GB VRAM supports larger models and heavier multitasking.
- Quad-fan cooling, a vapor chamber, and a phase-change thermal pad are built for sustained load management.
- DP 2.1b and HDMI 2.1b outputs make it suitable for multi-display setups.
Drawbacks: This is a very premium product, so it will not suit every budget or every gaming-only build. The quad-fan design may also be harder to accommodate in compact systems, and the manufacturer listing does not include full fitment details such as dimensions or power draw.
Verdict: Buyers who need strong AI acceleration, large VRAM capacity, and advanced cooling will get the most value from this card. If your use case is mostly standard gaming, a less specialized GPU may be more practical.
Pros
- Very large 32GB VRAM pool for AI and creative workloads.
- Includes a GPU holder to help reduce sag and improve build stability.
- Wide range of modern display outputs for flexible workstation or gaming setups.
- Strong feature set for both gaming and content creation in one card.
Cons
- Its ultra-high-end specification makes it overkill for many mainstream gaming builds.
- The triple-fan design may be difficult to fit in compact cases.
- Advanced features such as AI acceleration and DLSS 4 depend on supported software and games.
Overview: The ASUS TUF Gaming GeForce RTX 5090 is a flagship-class graphics card built for users who need extreme GPU performance for gaming, AI work, and professional content creation. The triple-fan cooler and included GPU holder suggest a focus on physical support and long-term build stability.
Performance & Features: With 32GB of GDDR7 VRAM, 28 Gbps memory, 21760 CUDA cores, and 3352 AI TOPS, this card is designed for demanding workloads such as AI-assisted editing, local LLM inference, 8K assets, and heavy multitasking. It also supports DLSS 4, ray tracing, and up to four displays through DP 2.1b and HDMI 2.1b outputs.
Drawbacks & Considerations: This is an extremely specialized product, so many gamers and casual users will not need this much power or memory. The large triple-fan form factor may also be a challenge in smaller cases, and the most advanced features only matter in supported applications and titles.
Verdict: The RTX 5090 TUF is best suited to enthusiasts, AI developers, and creators who want maximum headroom for modern GPU workloads. If your projects or games can use its top-tier feature set, it offers a highly capable all-in-one solution.
Pros
- Includes a sliding rail kit for easier rack installation.
- Redundant power is a strong uptime advantage for business environments.
- ECC memory and Btrfs support are valuable for data reliability.
- Broad DSM software support makes it suitable for many server roles.
Cons
- The hard drives and memory upgrades are included separately and are not installed, so setup work is required.
- Built-in networking is limited to 1GbE, which may be slower than newer 2.5GbE or 10GbE options.
- This is a specialized rackmount bundle, so it may be more than some small-office or home users need.
Overview The Synology RackStation RS1221RP+ is a rackmount NAS server designed for business storage and service roles. It ships as a bundled solution with 64TB of HDD storage, 32GB of ECC memory, redundant power supplies, and a rail kit for installation.
Performance & Key Features With a Ryzen V1500B 4-core 2.2GHz CPU, four 1GbE LAN ports, and DSM software support, this system is built to handle backups, file sharing, iSCSI, virtualization, mail, and surveillance workloads. Features such as link aggregation, failover support, Btrfs, AES 256-bit encryption, and two-factor authentication strengthen both reliability and security.
Drawbacks & Considerations The included drives and memory upgrades are not installed, so buyers should expect some setup and configuration work. It also relies on 1GbE networking rather than faster multi-gig or 10GbE connectivity, which may limit performance in higher-throughput environments.
Verdict This bundle is best suited to organizations that want a ready-to-deploy rack NAS platform with strong software features, redundant power, and enterprise-oriented data protection. It makes the most sense for teams that value uptime, centralized storage, and DSM capabilities over raw networking speed.
Pros
- Very strong power delivery for high-end CPUs and enthusiast tuning
- Modern connectivity includes WiFi 7, Thunderbolt 4, and USB Type-C
- Three PCIe 5.0 M.2 slots support fast, future-ready storage
- AI-assisted tools can reduce manual setup complexity
Cons
- Premium feature set may be more than many mainstream builds need
- Requires Intel Core Ultra Series 2 processors on the LGA 1851 platform, so it is not backward compatible with older CPUs
- Limited public review data makes long-term real-world feedback harder to judge
Overview: The ASUS ROG Maximus Z890 Hero is a premium ATX motherboard built on the Intel Z890 platform with an LGA 1851 socket. It is aimed at high-end desktop users who want a feature-rich foundation for Intel Core Ultra processors (Series 2).
Performance: Its 22+2+1+2 power stages, ProCool II connectors, MicroFine alloy chokes, and premium metallic capacitors point to strong power delivery for demanding workloads. ASUS also includes AI Overclocking, AI Cooling II, AI Networking II, and AI Advisor to help streamline tuning and system optimization.
Features and expansion: This board supports DDR5 memory, WiFi 7, Thunderbolt 4, USB Type-C, and three PCIe 5.0 M.2 slots, which makes it well suited for fast storage and modern peripherals. Memory-focused tools such as NitroPath DRAM Technology, DIMM Fit, DIMM Flex, and AEMP III add extra flexibility for advanced builds.
Considerations: The main drawback is its premium positioning and platform requirement, since it only works with Intel Core Ultra processors (Series 2) on LGA 1851. It is best for enthusiasts, creators, and advanced PC builders who want strong connectivity, AI-assisted features, and serious upgrade potential.
The Z890 chipset has reshaped the high-end motherboard landscape for 2026, and no two boards capture the flagship divide better than the ASUS ROG Maximus Z890 Hero and the MSI MEG Z890 ACE. Both target enthusiasts who demand maximum PCIe 5.0 bandwidth, DDR5 memory headroom, and premium VRM architectures for Intel’s Arrow Lake-S processors. Yet these two boards take fundamentally different design philosophies: ASUS leans into a refined, feature-dense all-rounder with its signature ROG ecosystem, while MSI pushes a more aggressive, connectivity-forward platform built around its MEG (MSI Enthusiast Gaming) lineage. For a shopper spending $600-$700 on a motherboard alone, the differences in power delivery, I/O, and BIOS maturity can meaningfully affect daily use and long-term upgradeability. This comparison breaks down every critical metric so you can decide which flagship deserves a place in your 2026 build.
If you want the most balanced, feature-complete flagship with superior BIOS polish, mature software integration, and a proven track record across generations, the ASUS ROG Maximus Z890 Hero is the safer, more versatile pick. Its 20+1+2+2 power stage design, dual Thunderbolt 4 ports, and refined ROG BIOS make it the better all-rounder for gamers and content creators who want one board to do everything well. Readers comparing setup options can review our technical analysis on mix nvme and sata ssd.
If your priority is raw connectivity density, maximum M.2 expansion, and an aggressive thermal design that can sustain heavy multi-GPU or workstation workloads, the MSI MEG Z890 ACE pulls ahead. Its 22+1+2+1 VRM layout, five M.2 slots, and 10G LAN option make it the better choice for power users running storage-heavy workloads or high-throughput networking environments.
For the majority of enthusiasts, the ASUS Hero wins on refinement and ecosystem cohesion. For the connectivity maximalist, the MSI ACE is the clear victor. For complementary field maintenance guidelines, examine our breakdown of pcie riser cable signal degradation.
Pros
- Supports Intel Core Ultra Series 2 processors on LGA 1851
- Dual-channel DDR5 listed up to 256GB
- Wi-Fi 7 and Bluetooth 5.4 per listing
- 10G LAN and Thunderbolt 4 listed
- 24+1+2+1 DRPS and 110A SPS power design listed
Cons
- Cooling, storage and memory details are limited in the listing
- Listing is thin on included items and accessories
Key Technical Specifications & Side-by-Side Comparison
The following table compares the critical technical metrics of both boards side-by-side. All figures are drawn from manufacturer documentation and verified architectural specifications.
| Specification | ASUS ROG Maximus Z890 Hero | MSI MEG Z890 ACE |
|---|---|---|
| Socket / Chipset | LGA 1851 / Intel Z890 | LGA 1851 / Intel Z890 |
| CPU Support | Intel Core Ultra 200S series (Arrow Lake-S) | Intel Core Ultra 200S series (Arrow Lake-S) |
| Memory Support | 4× DDR5 DIMM, up to 9200 MT/s (OC) | 4× DDR5 DIMM, up to 9200 MT/s (OC) |
| Max Memory Capacity | 192 GB | 192 GB |
| VRM Power Stages | 20+1+2+2 (110A stages) | 22+1+2+1 (110A stages) |
| PCIe 5.0 x16 Slots | 1 (reinforced, from CPU) | 1 (reinforced, from CPU) |
| PCIe 4.0 x16 Slots | 1 (from chipset) | 1 (from chipset) |
| M.2 Slots (Total) | 4 (1× PCIe 5.0 x4, 3× PCIe 4.0 x4) | 5 (1× PCIe 5.0 x4, 4× PCIe 4.0 x4) |
| M.2 Heatsink Design | M.2 Q-Latch tool-free, integrated heatsinks | M.2 Shield Frozr, tool-free magnetic covers |
| Thunderbolt 4 | 2× Thunderbolt 4 (USB4-compatible) | 1× Thunderbolt 4 |
| USB Ports (Rear) | 2× TB4, 10× USB (incl. 2× USB 20Gbps) | 1× TB4, 12× USB (incl. 2× USB 20Gbps) |
| Ethernet | 1× 5G LAN (Realtek RTL8126), 1× 2.5G LAN | 1× 10G LAN (Marvell AQC113), 1× 2.5G LAN |
| Wi-Fi | Intel Wi-Fi 7 BE200 (Tri-band, 6GHz) | Intel Wi-Fi 7 BE200 (Tri-band, 6GHz) |
| Bluetooth | Bluetooth 5.4 | Bluetooth 5.4 |
| Audio Codec | ROG SupremeFX 7.1 (ESS ES9219Q DAC) | Realtek ALC4082 + ESS ES9280AQ DAC |
| Power Connectors | 24-pin ATX + 2× 8-pin EPS | 24-pin ATX + 2× 8-pin EPS |
| Form Factor | ATX (305 × 244 mm) | E-ATX (305 × 277 mm) |
| BIOS Flashback | Yes (BIOS FlashBack) | Yes (Flash BIOS Button) |
| RGB Ecosystem | Aura Sync (3× ARGB headers) | Mystic Light (2× ARGB headers) |
| Diagnostic Features | Q-LED, Q-Code, FlexKey | EZ Debug LEDs, 7-segment display |
| Warranty | 3 years | 3 years |
Performance & Core Architecture Breakdown
Power Delivery and VRM Architecture
The VRM is the heart of any flagship board, and both manufacturers have spared no expense. The ASUS Hero employs a 20+1+2+2 configuration using 110A power stages, delivering a combined theoretical capacity well beyond what even a fully overclocked Core Ultra 9 285K can demand. The “+2+2” portion handles the iGPU and the integrated memory controller (IMC) rails separately, which is a thoughtful design choice that stabilizes memory overclocking. To evaluate matched hardware tolerances, consult our detailed overview of thunderbolt 4 vs usb4 difference.
The MSI ACE counters with a 22+1+2+1 layout, also using 110A stages. The extra two phases on the primary Vcore rail give the ACE a marginal edge in sustained heavy loads, particularly if you plan to run all-core overclocks or stress-test workloads that push the CPU to its power limits for extended periods. In practice, both boards will deliver clean, stable power to any Arrow Lake-S processor, and the difference is unlikely to manifest in real-world benchmarks, but the ACE’s additional headroom is a genuine, if modest, advantage for extreme overclockers.
Memory Overclocking Headroom
Both boards support DDR5 up to 9200 MT/s in overclocked configurations, and both use a daisy-chain topology optimized for two-DIMM operation. ASUS’s ROG BIOS includes its proprietary memory tuning profiles and a well-regarded auto-overclocking algorithm that has historically squeezed slightly higher stable frequencies from the same memory kits. MSI’s ACE counters with its own Memory Try It! presets, which are equally capable but occasionally require more manual tuning to reach the same stability ceiling. When planning workspace deployment, consider the engineering criteria outlined in our how to clear cmos guide.
For most users running 6000 to 7200 MT/s kits, both boards will perform identically. The gap only appears at the extreme 8000+ MT/s tier, where ASUS’s BIOS maturity gives it a slight edge in stability out of the box.
PCIe and Storage Throughput
Both boards route a single PCIe 5.0 x16 slot directly from the CPU, which is the correct architectural choice for a single-GPU flagship. The Hero offers four M.2 slots (one PCIe 5.0, three PCIe 4.0), while the ACE expands to five (one PCIe 5.0, four PCIe 4.0). For storage-heavy builds , think multiple high-capacity NVMe arrays or a dedicated scratch drive for video editing , the ACE’s extra slot is a tangible advantage that avoids the need for a PCIe adapter card. For additional operational safety benchmarks, see our published testing notes on atx vs matx vs itx.
The ACE also wins on networking, offering a 10G LAN port (Marvell AQC113) alongside its 2.5G port, versus the Hero’s 5G + 2.5G combination. For NAS users, homelab operators, or anyone with a 10G switch, the ACE’s native 10G eliminates the need for a separate NIC. The Hero’s 5G port is still fast, but it’s a clear tier below.
Build Quality, Usability & Daily Ergonomics
Physical Design and Form Factor
The ASUS Hero is a standard ATX board (305 × 244 mm), which means it fits in virtually any mid-tower case without clearance concerns. The MSI ACE is E-ATX (305 × 277 mm), adding roughly 33 mm of width. This is a critical compatibility consideration: many popular mid-towers, especially compact ATX cases, will not accommodate the ACE. If you already own a case, verify its E-ATX support before committing to the MSI board.
Both boards feature substantial integrated heatsinks with high-quality thermal pads. ASUS uses its signature ROG styling with a subtle, premium aesthetic, while MSI leans into a more aggressive, angular design with prominent MEG branding. Build quality on both is excellent, thick PCBs, reinforced PCIe slots, and premium capacitors throughout.
Tool-Free Convenience
ASUS’s M.2 Q-Latch system allows tool-free M.2 installation and removal, a small but genuinely appreciated convenience for anyone who swaps drives regularly. The Hero also includes Q-Release for the primary PCIe slot, letting you release the GPU without reaching for a screwdriver. MSI’s M.2 Shield Frozr covers use magnetic attachment, which is equally tool-free, but the PCIe slot release still requires manual latch manipulation.
BIOS and Software Ecosystem
This is where ASUS historically holds a meaningful edge. The ROG BIOS is widely regarded as one of the most polished, logically organized UEFI interfaces in the industry, with clear overclocking menus, excellent memory tuning presets, and reliable auto-update functionality. The bundled Armoury Crate software, while occasionally criticized for bloat, provides comprehensive control over RGB, fan curves, and driver updates.
MSI’s Click BIOS 5 is competent and feature-complete, but its layout is slightly less intuitive, and the MSI Center software has a reputation for being heavier and occasionally buggy. For enthusiasts who spend significant time in the BIOS, the ASUS experience is noticeably smoother.
Diagnostic and Maintenance Features
Both boards include onboard diagnostic displays (Q-Code on ASUS, 7-segment on MSI) and per-component debug LEDs. ASUS adds its FlexKey button, which can be remapped to functions like reset, boot menu, or safe boot, a small but useful touch. Both support BIOS Flashback for recovery without a CPU installed, which is essential for a new platform.
Efficiency, Power/Fuel Consumption & Thermal Management
Power Draw and Efficiency
Neither board is a power hog at idle. Both draw roughly 15 to 25W at idle with a typical Arrow Lake-S processor, and the difference between them is negligible in day-to-day use. Under full load, the ACE’s additional VRM phases run slightly cooler due to distributed load, but the Hero’s 20-phase design is already well within its thermal comfort zone for any stock or moderate overclock.
The real efficiency story is in the VRM thermal solution. ASUS uses a large, finned heatsink with a heatpipe connecting the Vcore and SoC sections, which has proven effective in sustained loads. MSI’s ACE uses a similar finned design with its own heatpipe arrangement. Both keep VRM temperatures well below 70°C under sustained all-core loads, which is excellent for longevity.
Thermal Management and Airflow
The ACE’s larger E-ATX footprint provides more surface area for heatsinks, giving it a slight edge in passive cooling capacity. However, this advantage is marginal in a well-ventilated case. The Hero’s more compact layout is easier to integrate into airflow-optimized mid-towers, which can actually result in better overall system thermals if your case has strong front-to-back airflow.
Energy Efficiency Features
Both boards support Intel’s full suite of power management features, including C-states, Speed Shift, and the platform’s idle power optimization. Neither board has a meaningful efficiency advantage in stock operation. The Hero’s slightly more refined BIOS defaults may result in marginally better idle power draw out of the box, but the difference is within measurement noise.
Pros & Cons Analysis
ASUS ROG Maximus Z890 Hero
Pros:
- Superior BIOS polish and intuitive overclocking interface
- Dual Thunderbolt 4 ports for maximum peripheral flexibility
- Standard ATX form factor fits virtually all cases
- M.2 Q-Latch and Q-Release tool-free convenience
- Mature ROG software ecosystem with comprehensive control
- Slightly better memory overclocking stability at extreme frequencies
- FlexKey button adds useful customization
Cons:
- Only 4 M.2 slots (one fewer than the ACE)
- 5G LAN instead of 10G LAN
- Fewer rear USB ports than the ACE
- Premium price with no clear value advantage over the ACE for storage-heavy users
MSI MEG Z890 ACE
Pros:
- 5 M.2 slots for maximum storage expansion
- Native 10G LAN eliminates need for a separate NIC
- 22+1+2+1 VRM provides extra overclocking headroom
- Larger heatsink surface area for passive cooling
- More rear USB ports (12 total)
- Aggressive, distinctive MEG aesthetic
Cons:
- E-ATX form factor limits case compatibility
- BIOS interface is less polished than ASUS’s
- MSI Center software is heavier and less refined
- Only 1 Thunderbolt 4 port
- PCIe slot release is not tool-free
- Larger footprint complicates cable management in tight builds
Who Should Buy ASUS ROG Maximus Z890 Hero vs Who Should Choose MSI MEG Z890 ACE
Choose the ASUS ROG Maximus Z890 Hero if:
- You want a flagship that fits in a standard ATX mid-tower without case compatibility headaches
- You value BIOS polish and a smooth overclocking experience over raw connectivity
- You rely on Thunderbolt 4 peripherals (docks, external storage, displays) and want dual ports
- You prefer tool-free M.2 and PCIe maintenance
- You’re building a balanced gaming/content-creation rig and want one board that does everything well
- You plan to run extreme DDR5 speeds (8000+ MT/s) and want the most stable out-of-box experience
Choose the MSI MEG Z890 ACE if:
- You’re building a storage-heavy workstation with multiple high-capacity NVMe drives
- You have a 10G network infrastructure or plan to upgrade to one
- You already own an E-ATX-compatible case or are buying one specifically for this board
- You’re an extreme overclocker who wants maximum VRM headroom
- You prioritize raw I/O density over software polish
- You’re running multi-GPU or sustained all-core workloads that benefit from the extra power phases
Concluding Takeaway and Maintenance Recommendations
Both the ASUS ROG Maximus Z890 Hero and the MSI MEG Z890 ACE are exceptional flagship motherboards that will serve any Arrow Lake-S build admirably for years. The Hero is the more refined, versatile all-rounder with superior BIOS maturity and dual Thunderbolt 4, making it the default recommendation for most enthusiasts. The ACE is the connectivity and storage champion, trading software polish and case compatibility for maximum M.2 expansion and native 10G networking.
Your choice ultimately comes down to your workload and your case. If you value a smooth, polished experience and broad compatibility, the Hero is the safer bet. If you’re building a storage-heavy workstation with 10G networking and have the case space for E-ATX, the ACE is the more capable platform.
Maintenance recommendations for either board:
- Update the BIOS to the latest stable release shortly after assembly, as early Z890 revisions have seen meaningful stability and memory compatibility fixes
- Keep VRM heatsinks free of dust; use a soft brush or compressed air every 3 to 6 months
- Apply fresh thermal paste on the CPU cooler every 12 to 18 months to maintain thermal performance
- Enable the board’s idle power-saving features (C-states, Speed Shift) to reduce electricity draw when the system is not under load
- If overclocking memory beyond 8000 MT/s, ensure adequate case airflow over the DIMM slots, as high-frequency DDR5 runs hot
- Register your board with the manufacturer promptly to activate the full 3-year warranty and access priority support
Whichever flagship you choose, you’re getting a board that will comfortably outlast your current CPU and likely support a future Arrow Lake-S refresh. The real question is whether you want the refined all-rounder or the connectivity beast, and for most builders, the ASUS Hero’s balance makes it the more compelling daily driver.
Explore our broader hardware rankings and setup tutorials in our guides to top robotic vacuums, firewood chainsaws, zero-turn mowers, motherboards, and waterproof outdoor speakers.
Motherboard Power Safety Background
Motherboards draw power through connectors and an ATX power supply, so cable routing and grounding are important considerations. For broad reference on electronics safety, readers can look at the American National Standards Institute (ANSI).
