Table of Contents

10 sections 11 min read

Direct Answer: Typical Lawn Mowing Costs

Professional lawn mowing typically costs $30-$75 per visit for small residential lawns under 5,000 square feet, $75-$150 for medium lawns between 5,000 to 10,000 square feet, and $150-$300 or more for larger properties over 10,000 square feet. Recurring monthly maintenance plans often offer 10 to 20% discounts compared to one-time visits. Costs vary significantly by region, with urban areas and high cost-of-living regions running 20 to 40% above national averages.

1
Best Seller

Greenworks 80V 42" CrossoverT Cordless Riding Lawn

Greenworks
In Stock
9.8 /10
Flagship Score
The Flagship Score evaluates build engineering, verified performance signals, and long-term owner satisfaction.
Updated: Oct 3, 2026
Last update on Oct 3, 2026. Product prices and availability are accurate as of that date/time and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon.com at the time of purchase will apply. Affiliate links / Images, product titles, and product highlights from Amazon.
The Greenworks 80V 42" CrossoverT Cordless Riding Lawn Tractor is a zero-emission riding mower for large-yard homeowners, delivering 32HP gas-equivalent brushless power, SmartCut technology, and four included batteries for up to 1.5 acres of runtime.
Pros & Cons

Pros

  • Powerful 80V brushless motor delivers 32HP gas-equivalent performance with quiet fume-free operation and no engine maintenance.
  • Complete kit includes four 6.0Ah batteries and 600W charger for substantial runtime up to 1.5 acres.
  • SmartCut technology and 42-inch heavy-duty steel deck ensure consistent cuts without bogging in tough conditions.
  • Versatile towing up to 350 lbs and optional cargo hauling plus comfort features like high-back seat and LED lights.
  • Strong 4-year limited warranty and full compatibility with the Greenworks 80V tool ecosystem.

Cons

  • Rear utility cargo bed for 200 lb hauling is sold separately and not included in the kit.
  • Runtime of up to 1.5 acres varies with conditions and may require recharging or battery swaps on larger properties.
  • As a fully cordless model continuous operation depends on battery levels unlike gas engines with unlimited runtime.
Detailed Review

The Greenworks 80V 42" CrossoverT Cordless Riding Lawn Tractor is a ready-to-mow zero-emission tractor designed for homeowners managing medium to large lawns. It features a reinforced 42-inch stamped steel deck of 12-gauge construction along with premium comfort elements such as a high-back padded seat with foldable armrests. The overall build emphasizes durability and user convenience right out of the box with the included battery and charger set.

Performance centers on the 80V TruBrushless motor that provides 32HP gas-equivalent power with instant torque and quiet fume-free operation. SmartCut technology senses grass conditions and automatically adjusts power to maintain a consistent cut even in tall thick or wet areas. The four 6.0Ah batteries support runtime for up to 1.5 acres depending on conditions while dual LED headlights and a 7-position deck height range from 1.5" to 4.5" add practicality. Front and rear attachments further allow towing up to 350 lbs for added yard utility.

Key considerations include that the rear utility storage bin capable of hauling 200 lbs is sold separately so full cargo functionality requires an extra purchase. Runtime remains condition-dependent and may fall short for properties significantly larger than 1.5 acres without using the 600W charger or swapping batteries. The cordless design prioritizes ease and low maintenance but trades off the continuous runtime of traditional gas models.

This tractor delivers strong value for eco-conscious owners of residential properties who want gas-like power without the emissions noise or upkeep. It suits those who already use or plan to expand into the Greenworks 80V family of tools and who appreciate the 4-year limited warranty. Users with exceptionally large or commercial-scale lawns should evaluate battery logistics carefully before purchase.

2
Editor's Pick

EGO Power+ TR4204 42" Electric Riding Lawn Mower

EGO Power+
In Stock
9.8 /10
Flagship Score
The Flagship Score evaluates build engineering, verified performance signals, and long-term owner satisfaction.
Updated: Oct 3, 2026
Last update on Oct 3, 2026. Product prices and availability are accurate as of that date/time and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon.com at the time of purchase will apply. Affiliate links / Images, product titles, and product highlights from Amazon.
The EGO Power+ TR4204 is a cordless electric riding lawn mower designed for medium to large lawns, delivering 21 horsepower equivalent power and cutting up to 1.5 acres per charge with six included 56V batteries.
Pros & Cons

Pros

  • Delivers strong 21 horsepower equivalent power comparable to gas riding mowers.
  • Provides up to 1.5 acres of runtime on a full charge with the six included batteries.
  • Features low-maintenance dual brushless motors without belts for greater durability.
  • Offers versatile 12-position cutting height adjustment from 1.5 to 4.5 inches.
  • Includes digital controls for blade settings, drive speeds, and cruise control.

Cons

  • Limited to 1.5 acres of cutting per charge without purchasing additional batteries for bigger lawns.
  • Requires recharging time for the six 56V batteries after each use session.
  • Relies solely on battery power with no hybrid or gas backup option for extended operation.
Detailed Review

The EGO Power+ TR4204 is a cordless electric riding lawn mower built as a modern tractor alternative for residential use. It features a robust 42-inch stamped steel deck and arrives ready to go with six 56V 6.0Ah batteries plus a charger, creating an immediate impression of convenience and solid construction free from gas engine complexity.

Performance shines through its equivalent 21 horsepower output and top speed of 6 MPH, allowing efficient coverage of up to 1.5 acres on a single charge. Dual brushless cutting motors operate without belts for added durability and less upkeep, while the digital display lets users select three blade settings, three drive speeds, and cruise control. The 12 adjustable heights ranging from 1.5 to 4.5 inches combined with anti-scalp wheels deliver precise results across varied terrain.

Drawbacks center on battery dependency, as larger properties beyond 1.5 acres require extra batteries and recharging intervals can interrupt workflow. The fully electric design eliminates fuel storage needs but demands access to power sources between sessions.

This mower suits homeowners with medium to large yards who value quiet, emission-free operation and reduced maintenance. Those seeking expandable battery capacity for bigger areas will find the EGO Power+ TR4204 a strong long-term investment in cordless lawn care.

3
Limited Time

PRORUN PZT60V42 60V Zero Turn Riding Lawn Mower

PRORUN
In Stock
9.8 /10
Flagship Score
The Flagship Score evaluates build engineering, verified performance signals, and long-term owner satisfaction.
Updated: Oct 3, 2026
Last update on Oct 3, 2026. Product prices and availability are accurate as of that date/time and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon.com at the time of purchase will apply. Affiliate links / Images, product titles, and product highlights from Amazon.
The PRORUN PZT60V42 is a fully electric 60V zero-turn riding lawn mower designed for homeowners seeking zero-emission power equivalent to a 20 HP gas engine, offering up to 2 acres runtime with four brushless motors and a 42-inch steel deck.
Pros & Cons

Pros

  • High-efficiency brushless motors maximize power output and durability over traditional motors
  • Up to 2 acres runtime with three included 10.0 Ah batteries supports substantial mowing sessions
  • Zero-emission operation with gas-equivalent 20 HP power for quieter environmentally friendly use
  • Six-port auto-switchover battery system provides flexible extended runtime options
  • Durable 42-inch steel deck plus included mulch and towing kits add immediate functionality

Cons

  • Runtime is limited to approximately 70 minutes or 2 acres which may require recharging for larger properties
  • Fully battery-dependent design means performance relies on charge levels and spare battery availability
  • 42-inch deck size may require more passes on expansive lawns compared to wider commercial models
Detailed Review

The PRORUN PZT60V42 is a fully electric 60V zero-turn riding lawn mower built for residential and light commercial use. Its primary design centers on a robust 42-inch 14-gauge stamped steel twin blade deck powered by direct-drive brushless motors, giving an immediate impression of solid construction and modern battery-focused engineering. The mower arrives complete with three 10.0 Ah batteries, a charger, mulch kit, and towing kit for ready-to-work versatility.

In performance terms, four high-efficiency brushless motors deliver power equivalent to a 20 HP gas engine while producing zero emissions. The system supports up to 2.0 acres or 70 minutes of runtime, and six battery ports with auto switchover intelligently manage all PRORUN 60V battery sizes for continuous operation. A washout port on the steel deck further simplifies post-mow maintenance during real-world sessions.

Potential drawbacks include the finite 70-minute runtime window which can limit coverage on larger properties without spare batteries or recharge breaks. As a fully electric model, it also depends entirely on battery charge levels rather than continuous fuel refills, and the 42-inch deck width may demand extra passes compared with wider traditional options.

Overall the PRORUN PZT60V42 offers strong value for homeowners and small-property managers who want gas-like cutting power without emissions or noise. Those with medium-sized lawns seeking quiet efficient zero-turn performance and included accessories will benefit most from this electric mower.

4
Top Rated

Husqvarna Z254F 54-Inch 24HP Zero Turn Mower

Husqvarna
In Stock
9.9 /10
Flagship Score
The Flagship Score evaluates build engineering, verified performance signals, and long-term owner satisfaction.
Updated: Oct 3, 2026
Last update on Oct 3, 2026. Product prices and availability are accurate as of that date/time and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon.com at the time of purchase will apply. Affiliate links / Images, product titles, and product highlights from Amazon.
The Husqvarna Z254F is a zero turn riding mower designed for large residential lawns, offering a 24HP 726cc FR730 engine and 54-inch FAB deck as its standout power and cutting strengths.
Pros & Cons

Pros

  • Strong 24HP FR730 engine power for demanding cutting conditions
  • Wide 54-inch FAB deck reduces total mowing time
  • Zero turn design delivers excellent maneuverability
  • Fabricated deck supports durable everyday operation

Cons

  • Sparse details beyond engine and deck leave other features unspecified
  • Gas-powered FR730 engine needs regular fuel and maintenance
  • Large 54-inch deck size may feel oversized on compact properties
Detailed Review

The Husqvarna Z254F is a zero turn mower from the established Husqvarna brand in the riding lawn mowers category. It centers on a solid build that pairs a 24HP 726cc FR730 engine with a 54-inch FAB deck for straightforward residential grass care.

Performance stems directly from the listed specifications. The FR730 engine delivers the horsepower needed for steady operation across typical lawns while the wide FAB deck completes passes efficiently. Zero turn handling improves control in real yard layouts based on the model design.

Considerations arise from the limited data available. Secondary elements such as comfort features fuel capacity or extras receive no mention and the gas engine format involves routine upkeep. The large deck suits open areas better than confined spaces.

The Husqvarna Z254F provides the most value for owners of medium or large properties who want reliable engine power and a broad cutting width. Users with smaller lots or those seeking extensive accessory options should weigh the core specs carefully before purchase.

Factors That Affect Lawn Mowing Prices

Comparison of different lawn sizes and terrain types affecting mowing costs

Several variables influence what you’ll pay for professional lawn mowing. Understanding these factors helps you anticipate costs and compare quotes accurately.

Lawn Size

Lawn size is the primary pricing driver. A small quarter-acre lot takes 30 to 45 minutes to mow, while a half-acre property might take 60 to 90 minutes. Most lawn care companies charge based on square footage or estimated mowing time. As lawn size increases, per-square-foot rates often decrease slightly due to economies of scale, but the total bill rises proportionally.

Geographic Location and Regional Labor Costs

Labor costs and local market competition heavily influence pricing. Metropolitan areas with higher cost-of-living indices, such as New York, Los Angeles, Boston, and San Francisco, typically charge 30 to 50% more than rural areas. Suburban regions usually fall in the middle. Even within states, pricing can vary by 20 to 30% between urban centers and surrounding towns.

Service Frequency

One-time mowing visits cost more per session than recurring plans. Weekly or bi-weekly maintenance contracts offer economies of scale and predictable routing, allowing companies to reduce per-visit pricing by 15 to 25%. Monthly packages provide even steeper discounts, sometimes 20 to 30% below one-time rates.

Add-On Services

Beyond basic mowing, additional services increase the final cost. Edging, trimming, and bagging typically add $10, $25 per visit. Mulching adds $15, $40. Spring cleanups, fall leaf removal, and debris disposal command premium pricing of $100, $300+ depending on property size and debris volume. Aeration, seeding, and fertilization services range from $75, $200+ per application. To compare alternative configurations, check our hands-on review of z890 vs x870e motherboard.

Typical Pricing by Lawn Size

Small Lawns (Under 5,000 Square Feet)

Small residential lawns, typically quarter-acre or less, cost $30-$75 per visit for basic mowing. This price range applies to compact urban lots, townhouse yards, and small suburban properties. Mowing usually takes 20 to 45 minutes. One-time visits often start at $35-$50, while recurring weekly service might drop to $30-$40 per visit. Geographic location significantly affects pricing within this tier, small-lot mowing in cities like Seattle or Denver may run $50-$75, while rural areas might charge $25-$40.

Medium Lawns (5,000 to 10,000 Square Feet)

Medium properties, typically half-acre lots, run $75, $150 per visit. These lawns take 45, 90 minutes to mow and represent the most common residential size. One-time visits usually cost $80, $120, while recurring weekly plans drop to $60, $90 per visit. Medium lawns offer good value for recurring contracts, as companies can bundle multiple nearby properties for efficient routing. In high-cost regions, expect $120, $180 per visit. Users looking for related component recommendations can explore our marshall stanmore iii vs harman kardon onyx studio 8 breakdown.

Large Properties (10,000+ Square Feet)

Large properties exceeding one acre cost $150-$300 or more per visit. Mowing time extends to 90 to 180 minutes depending on terrain, obstacles, and equipment. These lawns often justify professional service investment because the DIY time commitment becomes substantial. Some companies charge hourly rates ($50-$100 per hour) for large properties, making total cost dependent on mowing duration. Recurring service on large lawns provides significant savings, weekly plans might cost $120-$200 compared to $200-$300 for one-time visits.

Lawn Size One-Time Visit Weekly Service Bi-Weekly Service Monthly Service
Under 5,000 sq ft $35-$75 $30-$60 $50-$100 $80-$150
5,000 to 10,000 sq ft $80-$150 $60-$100 $100-$160 $150-$250
10,000+ sq ft $150-$300+ $120-$200 $180-$280 $250-$400+

One-Time Service vs. Recurring Maintenance Plans

Single Mowing Visits

One-time mowing visits cost the most per session because they require custom scheduling, routing, and don’t benefit from volume efficiency. Most companies charge 15, 30% premiums for single visits compared to their recurring rates. These visits work well for seasonal cleanup, one-off situations (returning from vacation, preparing for an event), or testing a company before committing to ongoing service. Before finalizing equipment decisions, refer to our comprehensive dyson v8 cyclone vs bissell featherweight stick comparison.

Recurring Service Plans

Weekly and bi-weekly plans offer the best value. Weekly service keeps grass at optimal height, reduces mowing time per visit, and allows companies to batch nearby properties efficiently. Bi-weekly plans still maintain lawn health in moderate climates and cost roughly 30 to 40% less than one-time visits. Monthly plans work in cooler climates with slower grass growth but sacrifice lawn health in warm seasons, grass may grow excessively between visits, requiring extra time and raising mowing difficulty.

Seasonal and Annual Discounts

Many companies offer 10, 20% discounts for annual contracts paid upfront. Spring and fall represent peak demand, so off-season booking (late fall or early winter for spring service) may secure additional savings of 5, 15%. Bundle packages combining mowing with spring cleanup, fall leaf removal, or aeration often provide 15, 25% combined savings compared to individual service pricing. For broader ecosystem context, read through our operational guide on bissell crosswave hydrosteam vs shark stainforce.

Regional Pricing Variations

Lawn mowing costs fluctuate significantly across North America based on labor markets, cost of living, and local competition.

High-Cost Regions (30 to 50% Above National Average)

Major metropolitan areas command premium pricing. Typical costs in these regions: small lawns $50-$100, medium lawns $120-$200, large lawns $250-$400+. Cities include San Francisco, Los Angeles, New York, Boston, Seattle, Washington DC, Miami, and Toronto. These markets have high labor costs, expensive equipment, and property values that justify premium service pricing.

Moderate-Cost Regions (10 to 20% Above National Average)

Suburban areas and mid-size cities typically fall here. Examples include Denver, Austin, Phoenix, Minneapolis, and Portland. Costs range roughly 10 to 20% above national averages, with small lawns averaging $35-$60, medium lawns $80-$120, and large lawns $150-$250. These regions balance reasonable labor costs with solid service competition.

Lower-Cost Regions (10 to 30% Below National Average)

Rural areas and smaller towns typically charge less. Small lawn mowing costs $20-$40, medium lawns $50-$90, and large lawns $100-$180. These regions have lower cost-of-living indices and less urban competition, but fewer available providers may offset savings. Travel distance from provider location also affects pricing, rural customers farther from town may pay premium rates due to travel time.

Professional vs. DIY: Cost Comparison

Equipment Costs for DIY Lawn Mowing

Basic lawn mower options and their costs:

  • Push Reel Mower: $100-$300. Best for small, flat lawns. Requires physical effort, produces no emissions, but limited for thick grass or slopes.
  • Gas Push Mower: $300-$800. Industry standard for residential use. Powerful enough for most lawn sizes and conditions but requires fuel, maintenance, and storage.
  • Electric Cordless Mower: $400-$1,200. Quieter and lower maintenance than gas, but battery range limits use to smaller properties unless buying multiple batteries ($150-$300 each).
  • Riding Mower: $2,000-$6,000+. Essential for properties exceeding one acre. Significantly reduces mowing time but demands storage space and annual maintenance.

Ongoing DIY Maintenance Costs

Beyond initial equipment purchase, DIY mowing requires regular upkeep. Annual maintenance costs typically run $100-$300 for gas mowers (tune-ups, spark plugs, blade sharpening, oil changes) and $50-$150 for electric mowers (blade replacement, battery maintenance). Storage, fuel, and miscellaneous repairs add another $50-$200 annually. Total first-year DIY cost ranges from $400-$1,500+ depending on equipment choice.

When Professional Service Becomes Cost-Effective

For most homeowners, professional service becomes financially advantageous after 2 to 3 years. If you pay $40-$60 per visit for weekly mowing on a medium lawn, annual professional costs run roughly $2,000-$3,000. This compares favorably to a $600 equipment purchase plus $150 annual maintenance when factoring in your personal time value (worth $15-$50+ per hour for most professionals). For large properties requiring 2+ hours to mow, professional service often saves money within the first year when time value is considered.

Hidden DIY Costs

DIY mowing involves often-overlooked expenses: personal time (typically valued at $500-$2,000+ annually for weekly mowing), physical effort and injury risk, equipment storage space, disposal of grass clippings or bagging materials, and seasonal preparation/winterization tasks.

How to Get Accurate Lawn Mowing Quotes

Information to Provide When Requesting Quotes

Give potential lawn care companies specific details to receive accurate pricing:

  • Exact lawn dimensions or square footage (measure using a tape measure, GPS app, or online mapping tools)
  • Terrain description: flat, sloped, uneven, or mixed
  • Obstacles: trees, landscaping beds, garden structures, vehicles, hardscape features
  • Grass type and current condition: healthy, patchy, overgrown, or neglected
  • Service frequency preference: one-time, weekly, bi-weekly, or monthly
  • Desired add-on services: edging, trimming, bagging, mulching, disposal
  • Access and parking: easy equipment access, narrow gates, driveway constraints

Collecting Multiple Quotes

Request quotes from at least 3 to 5 local lawn care companies to understand your market. Compare pricing, but also evaluate service reputation through Google reviews, Better Business Bureau ratings, and word-of-mouth referrals. The cheapest quote isn’t always the best value, companies significantly undercutting the market may lack insurance, hire inexperienced crews, or cut corners on quality.

Questions to Ask Before Committing

  • Is pricing guaranteed, or can it increase based on grass condition or weather?
  • Are add-ons (edging, trimming, bagging) included or charged separately?
  • What’s included in your contract (cancellation policies, rain checks, seasonal adjustments)?
  • Is the company insured and bonded?
  • How are billing and payment processed (invoice, card on file, subscription)?
  • What happens if I need to pause service (vacation, financial hardship)?
  • Are there minimums (e.g., 4-week or 13-week commitments)?

Add-On Services and Premium Pricing

Basic Add-Ons (Included or Minimal Extra Cost)

Many lawn care companies include basic edging and trimming within their base mowing price, particularly for recurring customers. If charged separately, expect $10-$25 added per visit. Grass bagging typically costs $15-$40 depending on lawn size and clipping volume, some companies charge a flat fee per bag, others charge percentage markup on mowing cost.

Specialty Services

  • Mulching/Composting: $15-$40 per visit. Shreds clippings into fine particles that return nutrients to soil, eliminating bagging need.
  • Aeration: $75-$200+ depending on lawn size. Pokes holes in soil to improve water and nutrient penetration, typically done spring or fall.
  • Seeding and Overseeding: $50-$300+ based on lawn area and seed type. Best combined with aeration for optimal results.
  • Fertilization Programs: $50-$150+ per application. Professional-grade fertilizers tailored to soil type and grass species, typically applied 3 to 6 times annually.
  • Weed Control: $75-$200+ per treatment. Pre-emergent or post-emergent applications depending on weed stage and severity.

Seasonal Services

Spring Cleanup: $150-$500+. Removes winter debris, prunes shrubs, prepares beds for planting. More expensive for heavily leaf-covered properties.

Fall Cleanup: $200-$800+. Leaf removal, gutter cleaning, garden bed preparation. Costs peak during peak fall season (September-November).

Snow Removal: $100-$400+ per visit depending on snowfall volume and driveway/sidewalk size. Often bundled with lawn care companies in northern regions.

Common Questions on How Much Does Lawn Mowing Cost Answered

How Often Should My Lawn Be Mowed?

Most lawns benefit from weekly mowing during active growing seasons (spring and summer). This keeps grass at optimal height (2.5 to 3.5 inches for most species), encourages dense growth, and reduces mowing time per visit. During dormant seasons or slower-growth periods (late fall, winter in warm climates), bi-weekly or monthly mowing suffices. Factors like grass type, climate, and rainfall influence ideal frequency, talk with your lawn care provider about your specific lawn’s needs.

What’s Included in Professional Lawn Mowing vs. Full Lawn Care?

Basic lawn mowing includes cutting grass to uniform height and often edging and trimming. Full lawn care (landscaping maintenance) adds fertilization, weed control, pest management, aeration, and seasonal cleanups. Mowing typically costs $30-$300 per visit, while comprehensive lawn care packages run $100-$500+ monthly. Determine which services you need based on your lawn’s condition and your preferred level of involvement.

Can I Negotiate Lawn Mowing Prices?

Some negotiation is possible, particularly when committing to annual contracts or bundling multiple services. Offering multi-month upfront payment or flexible scheduling may secure 5 to 15% discounts. However, avoid demanding prices significantly below the market, quality companies maintain pricing standards to ensure they hire skilled crews and invest in equipment. If pricing seems excessive, gather more quotes rather than negotiating a company into underpricing.

Why Do Some Companies Charge Hourly Instead of Per-Visit?

Hourly rates ($50-$100+ per hour) apply when lawn size, terrain, or conditions make per-visit pricing unpredictable. Large properties with obstacles, steep slopes, or heavy debris may take substantially different times depending on conditions. Hourly billing protects the company from underpricing complex jobs while giving customers transparency into labor costs. Always get hourly rate estimates upfront and expected duration to avoid surprises.

Technical Standards and Compliance

Mechanical safety standards, operational tolerances, and protective gear guidelines align with benchmark specifications established by the American National Standards Institute (ANSI).