Quick Answer: RTX 5050 Laptop GPU vs RTX 4060 Laptop GPU, Which Should You Buy in 2026?
Choose the RTX 4060 Laptop GPU if both laptops cost about the same and you want the highest native gaming performance: it is typically 8, 18% faster, with the advantage growing at higher resolutions. Choose the RTX 5050 Laptop GPU if it is at least $100, $150 cheaper, or if you value DLSS 4 Multi Frame Generation, newer Blackwell features, and stronger modern video capabilities. Laptop power limits remain important for either GPU.
Pros
- RTX 5050 Laptop GPU with 8GB GDDR7 VRAM (listed)
- 15.6-inch Full HD IPS display with 165Hz refresh rate
- Intel Core i5-13420H with 8 cores and 12 threads (listed)
- 16GB memory and 512GB PCIe Gen 4 SSD
- USB-C with Thunderbolt 4 and up to 65W charging (listed)
Cons
- Listed memory is DDR4 rather than DDR5
Pros
- 16-inch QHD+ 2560x1600 display at 240Hz
- NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Laptop GPU with 8GB GDDR6
- 100% sRGB display and TÜV Rheinland certification listed
- Wi-Fi 6E and Bluetooth 5.2 listed
Cons
- Processor and memory type details conflict within the listing
- Weighs about 5.73 pounds for a 16-inch gaming laptop
Standard operational and maintenance protocols can be consulted via AMD official chipset architecture and support resources.
Winner by Category

| Category | Winner | Margin / Evidence |
|---|---|---|
| 1080p | RTX 4060 Laptop GPU | About 14% faster at High: approximately 113fps versus 99fps; about 16% faster at Ultra: 92fps versus 79fps. |
| 1440p | RTX 4060 Laptop GPU | About 18% faster at Ultra: approximately 67fps versus 57fps. A separate 25-game comparison measured an approximately 8% advantage. |
| 4K | RTX 4060 Laptop GPU | About 19% faster at Ultra: approximately 37fps versus 31fps, although both are demanding resolutions for this class. |
| Ray tracing | RTX 4060 for native speed; RTX 5050 for features | The RTX 4060 is about 14% faster at 1440p with ray tracing in reported testing and has 24 RT cores versus 20. |
| Upscaling | RTX 5050 Laptop GPU | Supports DLSS 4, including Multi Frame Generation. The RTX 4060 supports DLSS 3/3.5 and conventional Frame Generation. |
| VRAM | Tie | Both provide 8GB on a 128-bit bus. The RTX 5050 uses GDDR7; the RTX 4060 uses GDDR6. |
| Power | Depends on the laptop configuration | The RTX 5050 is configurable around 50 to 100W; the RTX 4060 spans approximately 35 to 140W, with 115W a common reference-class figure. |
| Value | RTX 4060 when prices are similar | RTX 4060 laptops are commonly about $969-$999, while RTX 5050 laptops are approximately $999-$1,150. The 5050 becomes more compelling when $100-$150 cheaper. |
Specifications Side-by-Side
The RTX 5050 Laptop GPU and RTX 4060 Laptop GPU are not fixed desktop-style products. Laptop manufacturers can configure their power limits, clocks, cooling systems, displays, and processors differently. As a result, the GPU name is only part of the performance story. A high-power RTX 4060 can substantially outperform a low-power RTX 4060, and the same principle applies to the RTX 5050.
| Specification | RTX 5050 Laptop GPU | RTX 4060 Laptop GPU |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | NVIDIA Blackwell, GB207 | NVIDIA Ada Lovelace, AD107 |
| Core technologies | 5th-generation Tensor Cores; 4th-generation RT Cores | Tensor and RT acceleration for DLSS 3.5-era features |
| CUDA cores / SMs | 2,560 CUDA cores / 20 SMs | 3,072 CUDA cores / 24 SMs |
| Memory | 8GB GDDR7 | 8GB GDDR6 |
| Memory bus | 128-bit | 128-bit |
| Memory bandwidth | Approximately 384GB/s at the commonly listed 24Gbps speed; lower-power configurations may differ | Approximately 256 to 288GB/s, depending on memory configuration |
| Approximate base clock | 1.02 to 2.31GHz, configurable by the laptop manufacturer | 1.14 to 2.295GHz, configurable by the laptop manufacturer |
| Approximate boost clock | 1.50 to 2.55GHz, configurable | 1.47 to 2.37GHz, configurable |
| Typical configurable power range | Approximately 50 to 100W; NVIDIA’s launch range was 35 to 100W | Approximately 35 to 140W; 115W is a common reference-class figure |
| Laptop launch positioning | Laptops launched from approximately $999 | Originally occupied roughly the $1,000-and-up laptop segment |
| Typical 2026 complete-laptop price | Approximately $999-$1,150 | Approximately $969-$999; reported 12-month median about $969 |
Gaming Performance
1080p
At 1080p, the RTX 4060 Laptop GPU generally leads in native rasterized gaming, although the difference is not large enough to make the RTX 5050 unsuitable for mainstream laptop gaming. Average results place the RTX 5050 at approximately 99fps versus 113fps for the RTX 4060 at 1080p High, giving the 4060 an advantage of about 14%. At 1080p Ultra, the approximate result is 79fps versus 92fps, or about a 16% advantage for the RTX 4060.
Individual games can show a smaller gap. In one comparison, Cyberpunk 2077 at 1080p Ultra averaged approximately 68fps on the RTX 5050 and 72fps on the RTX 4060. In Forza Horizon 5 at 1080p High, the results were approximately 112fps and 120fps respectively. These figures reinforce the broader conclusion: both are capable 1080p options, but the RTX 4060 usually delivers more native headroom. For troubleshooting and reliability insights, consult our in-depth how to clean gpu dust report.
1440p
1440p puts more pressure on the GPU, and the RTX 4060’s advantage becomes more visible. At 1440p Ultra, the typical average is approximately 57fps for the RTX 5050 versus 67fps for the RTX 4060, making the 4060 about 18% faster in that dataset. A separate 25-game comparison found a smaller approximately 8% advantage for the RTX 4060 at both 1080p and 1440p, showing why the laptop’s power limit and the game mix matter.
In Cyberpunk 2077 at 1440p, one comparison recorded approximately 38fps on the RTX 5050 and 42fps on the RTX 4060. Forza Horizon 5 at 1440p Ultra averaged approximately 59fps versus 66fps. If you are buying a laptop for a high-refresh 1440p panel, the RTX 4060 is the safer choice for native rendering, while either GPU may benefit from an appropriate upscaling mode in demanding games. Readers comparing setup options can review our technical analysis on vertical gpu mount airflow.
4K
Neither GPU should be selected primarily as a 4K laptop solution, but the RTX 4060 remains faster when both are rendering natively. The reported 4K Ultra averages are approximately 31fps for the RTX 5050 and 37fps for the RTX 4060, an advantage of about 19% for the RTX 4060. That is the largest resolution-based gap in the supplied average results.
At 4K, settings, upscaling, and the laptop’s power configuration become especially important. The RTX 5050’s newer DLSS 4 features can increase displayed frame rates in supported games, but generated frames do not turn its native rendering performance into RTX 4060-level performance. A sufficiently high base frame rate is still required, and frame generation can introduce latency or visual artifacts. For complementary field maintenance guidelines, examine our breakdown of weak psu cause gpu stutter.
Ray Tracing & Upscaling
The RTX 4060 is the native ray-tracing winner in the available testing. It has 24 RT cores compared with 20 on the RTX 5050, along with approximately 20% more CUDA and Tensor resources. Reported testing found the RTX 4060 approximately 14% faster at 1440p with ray tracing enabled. In Cyberpunk 2077, one test showed a smaller gap of approximately 5% at 1080p.
The RTX 5050 wins the feature comparison. Its Blackwell design supports DLSS 4 with Super Resolution, Ray Reconstruction, Frame Generation, and RTX 50-exclusive Multi Frame Generation. The RTX 4060 supports DLSS 3/3.5 features, including Super Resolution, Ray Reconstruction, and conventional Frame Generation. Both GPUs can use AMD FSR in games that support it; FSR is a game-level technology rather than a feature tied exclusively to either NVIDIA GPU. To evaluate matched hardware tolerances, consult our detailed overview of black screen gpu drivers.
Features & Ecosystem
DLSS 4 is the RTX 5050’s most visible platform advantage. Multi Frame Generation can make the displayed frame rate considerably higher in supported games, but it should be understood as a feature for increasing presented frames rather than a replacement for native GPU performance. Base frame rate, latency, and image artifacts remain relevant. The RTX 4060’s DLSS 3.5 support is older, but it still includes Super Resolution, Ray Reconstruction, and conventional Frame Generation.
Both cards support NVIDIA Game Ready and Studio drivers, CUDA, Tensor acceleration, OptiX, Blender GPU rendering, DaVinci Resolve, Adobe applications, NVIDIA Broadcast, and Studio software. The RTX 4060 has the longer-established driver and application history. The RTX 5050 launched with pre-installed OEM drivers before broad Game Ready driver availability, so the 4060 may offer greater familiarity for buyers who prefer a more mature platform. When planning workspace deployment, consider the engineering criteria outlined in our daisy chain pcie cables guide.
For video work, the RTX 5050 has the clearer hardware advantage. It uses a 9th-generation NVENC encoder and 6th-generation NVDEC, supports AV1 encode and decode, and adds professional 4:2:2 video decoding and encoding features. The RTX 4060 uses 8th-generation NVENC and 5th-generation NVDEC while also supporting AV1 encode and decode. Both are CUDA GPUs, making them suitable for CUDA-dependent AI packages, TensorRT, CUDA extensions, and creator plug-ins; ROCm is AMD’s alternative compute platform rather than the normal software path for either card.
Power, Thermals & Build Compatibility
Power configuration is one of the most important differences between laptop implementations. The RTX 5050 Laptop GPU is listed around 50 to 100W, with NVIDIA’s launch range extending from 35W to 100W. The RTX 4060 Laptop GPU can be configured from approximately 35W to 140W, with 115W a common reference-class figure. Therefore, a higher-power RTX 4060 can substantially outperform a lower-power model, while a well-configured RTX 5050 may narrow the practical gap in some systems.
Do not compare only the GPU label when choosing between two laptops. Check the complete system’s cooling design, processor, memory, storage, display resolution, and manufacturer power configuration. These factors can affect sustained performance, noise, and portability. A thinner laptop may prioritize a lower-power implementation, while a larger design may provide more thermal capacity for sustained GPU workloads.
- Confirm the advertised GPU power range or specific laptop GPU configuration.
- Compare the included display with the GPU’s intended resolution: 1080p, 1440p, or 4K.
- Check the CPU, RAM, and SSD because complete-laptop prices vary with these components.
- Review the chassis and cooling design rather than assuming two laptops with the same GPU will perform identically.
- For creator work, verify whether the software benefits from AV1, 4:2:2 support, CUDA, or other NVIDIA acceleration.
Price & Value Analysis
In 2026, complete RTX 5050 laptops typically sell for approximately $999-$1,150. Examples include a $999 HP Omen and Alienware systems priced at approximately $1,099. RTX 4060 laptops are commonly found around $969-$999, with a reported 12-month median of about $969. These are laptop prices rather than standalone mobile-GPU MSRPs, because neither GPU has a separate mobile-GPU retail price.
At roughly the same price, the RTX 4060 is normally the better gaming value. It delivers approximately 8 to 18% higher native gaming performance in the supplied comparisons and is also ahead in conventional ray-traced rendering. The RTX 5050’s faster GDDR7 memory and newer feature set do not erase that native performance difference.
The value calculation changes if the RTX 5050 laptop is approximately $100-$150 cheaper than the comparable RTX 4060 model. It can also make sense when the 5050 laptop offers a newer design, better portability, DLSS 4 Multi Frame Generation, or stronger media features that matter to your workload. Compare the entire laptop package rather than paying extra simply for the newer GPU generation.
Which Should You Buy?
Choose RTX 5050 Laptop GPU if…
- You want Blackwell architecture, DLSS 4, and RTX 50-exclusive Multi Frame Generation.
- The RTX 5050 laptop is at least approximately $100-$150 cheaper than a comparable RTX 4060 laptop.
- You primarily play at 1080p and do not need the highest native 1440p or 4K performance.
- You prefer a newer, thinner, or more efficient laptop design and the complete system meets your other requirements.
- You stream or edit modern video and can use the 9th-generation NVENC, 6th-generation NVDEC, or professional 4:2:2 support.
- You value newer neural-rendering features and Reflex 2 more than the RTX 4060’s native gaming lead.
Choose RTX 4060 Laptop GPU if…
- You want the highest native gaming performance between these two GPUs.
- The two laptops cost approximately the same, especially near the $969-$999 range reported for RTX 4060 systems.
- You play at 1440p or want the strongest available result at 4K from this comparison.
- You want stronger conventional ray-tracing performance; reported testing gives the RTX 4060 an approximately 14% 1440p RT advantage.
- You prefer a GPU with a longer-established driver and application history.
- You do not need RTX 50-exclusive Multi Frame Generation or the RTX 5050’s newer video features.
Consider a different card if…
Consider a laptop with a higher-power implementation of either GPU if two otherwise similar models differ substantially in GPU power configuration. A higher-power RTX 4060 or RTX 5050 can be a more sensible purchase than choosing by GPU name alone. Also consider a different laptop class if your main goal is sustained 4K gaming, because the supplied 4K Ultra averages are approximately 31fps for the RTX 5050 and 37fps for the RTX 4060.
Everything You Need to Know: Rtx 5050 Laptop Gpu Vs Rtx 4060 Laptop Gpu FAQ
Is the RTX 5050 Laptop GPU faster than the RTX 4060 Laptop GPU?
Usually not in native rasterized gaming. The RTX 4060 is typically about 8 to 18% faster in the supplied comparisons, including approximately 14% at 1080p High, 18% at 1440p Ultra, and 19% at 4K Ultra. Laptop power limits, game selection, and cooling can reduce or increase the difference between specific models.
Does DLSS 4 make the RTX 5050 better for gaming?
DLSS 4 gives the RTX 5050 a feature advantage because it supports Multi Frame Generation, while the RTX 4060 supports conventional Frame Generation through DLSS 3/3.5. In supported games, Multi Frame Generation can substantially increase displayed FPS. It does not equalize native rendering performance, however, and it relies on a sufficiently high base frame rate while potentially adding latency or visual artifacts.
Which GPU is better for ray tracing?
The RTX 4060 is better for native ray-tracing speed in the available results. It has 24 RT cores compared with 20 on the RTX 5050, and reported testing found it approximately 14% faster at 1440p with ray tracing enabled. The RTX 5050 remains attractive for ray-tracing users who specifically want DLSS 4 and Multi Frame Generation.
Is 8GB of VRAM enough on either laptop GPU?
Both GPUs have 8GB of VRAM on a 128-bit bus, so neither has a capacity advantage. The RTX 5050 uses GDDR7 and the RTX 4060 uses GDDR6. Actual game performance will also depend on the laptop’s power configuration, resolution, quality settings, and whether upscaling is available in the title.
Related Comparisons
Want to see how other GPUs stack up?
Check out our other comparisons:
- RTX 5060 laptop GPU vs RTX 4060 laptop GPU
- RTX 5090 laptop GPU vs RTX 4090 laptop GPU
- RTX 5070 ti laptop GPU vs RTX 4080 laptop GPU
- RTX 5090 laptop GPU vs apple M4 max 40-core GPU
- RTX 5070 ti laptop GPU vs RX 7900M
Browse more GPU reviews or explore the Desktop PCs category for related content.
Budget Laptop Graphics Reading
Budget laptops often come down to a few compromises, and outside reading can help frame them. For a general overview of electronics safety and voluntary industry guidance, see the American National Standards Institute (ANSI). The specific chips here are beyond its reach.
