Quick Answer: RX 7700 XT vs RX 9060 XT 16GB — Which Should You Buy in 2026?

Choose the RX 7700 XT if you mainly play rasterized games at 1440p and can find it $50–$100 cheaper than the RX 9060 XT 16GB. At the same price, the RX 7700 XT is the slightly stronger pure-gaming choice, but the RX 9060 XT 16GB is the better long-term buy for ray tracing, 16GB of VRAM, lower power consumption and FSR 4. Its value is strongest at $400 or below; at roughly $470–$500, the older RX 7700 XT becomes more compelling.

Winner by Category

CategoryWinnerMargin / Evidence
1080pRX 9060 XT 16GB, narrowlyNear parity; TechSpot measured the RX 9060 XT approximately 4% faster.
1440pDraw, with a slight RX 7700 XT raster edgeTypical results range from approximately 5% behind to 5% ahead for either card, depending on the game and test suite.
4KRX 9060 XT 16GB for capacity; neither is idealIts 16GB framebuffer can avoid some performance loss, but neither card is primarily a native-4K Ultra GPU.
Ray tracingRX 9060 XT 16GBGenerally approximately 0–15% faster in RT workloads, although individual games can favor the RX 7700 XT.
UpscalingRX 9060 XT 16GBIt supports FSR 4, while both cards support FSR 3.1 and Fluid Motion Frames.
VRAMRX 9060 XT 16GB16GB versus 12GB on the RX 7700 XT, a 4GB capacity advantage.
PowerRX 9060 XT 16GBApproximately 160W reference TBP versus 245W for the RX 7700 XT.
ValueDepends on the street priceThe RX 9060 XT is the better value at launch MSRP or below approximately $400; a RX 7700 XT $50–$100 cheaper is the stronger bargain in 2026.
1
Best Seller

XFX Swift AMD Radeon RX 9060 XT OC Triple Fan

XFX
In Stock
9.6 /10
Flagship Score
The Flagship Score evaluates build engineering, verified performance signals, and long-term owner satisfaction.
Updated: Oct 3, 2026
Last update on Oct 3, 2026. Product prices and availability are accurate as of that date/time and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon.com at the time of purchase will apply. Affiliate links / Images, product titles, and product highlights from Amazon.
This XFX Swift brings the AMD RX 9060 XT with 16GB of GDDR6 memory and a triple-fan cooling solution, targeting high-performance gaming on desktop PCs. Its boost clock reaches up to 3320MHz for extra headroom over reference clocks. The card's 11.4-inch length means you'll want to confirm chassis space before buying.
Pros & Cons

Pros

  • 16GB GDDR6 provides ample memory for modern games and apps
  • Triple-fan cooling targets better thermal headroom during load
  • 3320MHz boost clock offers overclocked performance out of the box
  • HDMI plus dual DisplayPort outputs support multi-monitor setups

Cons

  • 11.4-inch card length requires adequate chassis clearance
  • Triple-fan design may be noisier than dual-fan alternatives at full load
  • Desktop PC compatibility means you must verify system fit and PSU support
2
Editor's Pick

ASRock Radeon RX 9060 XT Challenger 16GB OC

ASRock
In Stock
9.5 /10
Flagship Score
The Flagship Score evaluates build engineering, verified performance signals, and long-term owner satisfaction.
Updated: Oct 3, 2026
Last update on Oct 3, 2026. Product prices and availability are accurate as of that date/time and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon.com at the time of purchase will apply. Affiliate links / Images, product titles, and product highlights from Amazon.
Built for smooth 1440p gaming, this ASRock Challenger pairs the RDNA 4 RX 9060 XT with 16GB of GDDR6 memory. Its dual-fan design with 0dB silent mode keeps things quiet at light loads, while the 3290MHz boost clock targets high framerates. A compact 2-slot card that needs just one 8-pin power connector, though it does require a 550W recommended PSU and adequate chassis clearance.
Pros & Cons

Pros

  • Large 16GB frame buffer suits modern game textures and creative applications
  • RDNA 4 brings ray tracing and AI accelerators for next-gen features
  • 0dB silent mode keeps the card quiet during light loads
  • Compact 2-slot footprint and single 8-pin power simplify installation

Cons

  • 128-bit memory bus may limit bandwidth compared to wider-bus cards
  • Requires a recommended 550W power supply, adding to system cost
  • Check chassis clearance—card measures 249mm long and 41mm tall
3
Limited Time

ASRock Radeon RX 7700 XT Challenger 12GB OC

ASRock
Out of Stock
9.5 /10
Flagship Score
The Flagship Score evaluates build engineering, verified performance signals, and long-term owner satisfaction.
Updated: Oct 3, 2026
Last update on Oct 3, 2026. Product prices and availability are accurate as of that date/time and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon.com at the time of purchase will apply. Affiliate links / Images, product titles, and product highlights from Amazon.
A high-performance 1440p gaming combo pairing the AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT with 12GB of GDDR6 memory and a future-ready 750W 80+ Gold power supply. It's a strong fit for gamers building or upgrading a 1440p system, with efficient cooling and next-generation PSU connectivity.
Pros & Cons

Pros

  • Powerful 1440p gaming performance with 12GB of GDDR6 memory
  • Modern RDNA 3 architecture with ray tracing and AI acceleration
  • Efficient and quiet dual-fan cooling with 0dB Silent mode
  • Future-ready power supply with ATX3.1, PCIe5.1, and native 12V-2x6 connector
  • Gold-rated efficiency reduces energy waste and heat output

Cons

  • Combo includes a 750W PSU, which may be more than needed for some builds
  • Dual-fan cooling may not match the thermal headroom of larger triple-fan designs
  • No detailed specifications provided for the graphics card's clock speeds or dimensions
4
Top Rated

ASRock Radeon RX 7700 XT Challenger 12GB OC

ASRock
In Stock
9.9 /10
Flagship Score
The Flagship Score evaluates build engineering, verified performance signals, and long-term owner satisfaction.
Updated: Oct 3, 2026
Last update on Oct 3, 2026. Product prices and availability are accurate as of that date/time and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon.com at the time of purchase will apply. Affiliate links / Images, product titles, and product highlights from Amazon.
The ASRock Radeon RX 7700 XT Challenger is a solid choice for gamers and creators who want strong 1440p performance with efficient cooling. Its dual-fan design with 0dB silent cooling keeps things quiet at idle, while the 12GB of GDDR6 memory and 48MB Infinity Cache help deliver smooth gameplay in demanding titles. Just be sure to check your power supply, chassis space, and motherboard specs before buying, as it may not fit all pre-built systems.
Pros & Cons

Pros

  • Efficient dual-fan cooling with silent operation at idle
  • Ample 12GB memory for high-resolution gaming
  • Modern display outputs including DisplayPort 2.1
  • Durable metal backplate adds structural rigidity

Cons

  • May not be compatible with all pre-built systems
  • Requires verification of power supply, chassis space, and motherboard specs

Specifications Side-by-Side

SpecificationRadeon RX 7700 XTRadeon RX 9060 XT 16GB
ArchitectureRDNA 3, Navi 32; chiplet designRDNA 4, Navi 44; TSMC N4P
Stream processors3,4562,048
Compute units5432
CUDA coresNoneNone
Memory12GB GDDR616GB GDDR6
Memory bus192-bit128-bit
Memory bandwidth432GB/sApproximately 320–322GB/s
Base clockApproximately 1,700MHzApproximately 1,700–1,900MHz
Game clock2,171MHz2,530MHz
Maximum reference boostUp to 2,544MHzUp to 3,130MHz
Typical factory-overclocked boostApproximately 2,584–2,599MHzApproximately 3,290–3,320MHz
Total board power245W160W reference; partner cards approximately 150–182W
PCIe interfacePCIe 4.0 x16PCIe 5.0 x16
Launch MSRP$449; September 2023$349; June 5, 2025
Typical U.S. street price in 2026Approximately $350–$410 new; $220–$300 usedApproximately $420–$500 new

The specification sheet shows why this is not a simple generational speed comparison. The RX 7700 XT has substantially more stream processors, more compute units, a wider 192-bit memory bus and 432GB/s of bandwidth. The RX 9060 XT counters with RDNA 4 architecture, a much higher clock ceiling, 4GB more VRAM, newer ray-tracing and AI hardware, and a considerably lower power target.

Gaming Performance

1080p

At 1080p, the two cards are effectively in the same performance class. TechSpot measured the RX 9060 XT 16GB approximately 4% faster than the RX 7700 XT, making it the narrow winner in that directly comparable review data. However, another multi-game comparison reported a 17.8% advantage for the RX 7700 XT, illustrating how strongly game selection, settings, drivers and methodology can affect the result. A sensible expectation is near parity, with typical modern raster results within roughly 5–10% either way. To evaluate matched hardware tolerances, consult our detailed overview of how to clean gpu dust.

1440p

1440p is the natural target for both GPUs. The RX 7700 XT’s 3,456 stream processors, 54 compute units and 432GB/s of bandwidth can help it in shader-heavy games. The RX 9060 XT’s 16GB of VRAM can help in demanding titles where a 12GB framebuffer begins to limit texture settings or causes performance drops. Across the supplied review data, the 1440p average ranges from approximately 5% in favor of the RX 7700 XT to 5% in favor of the RX 9060 XT. Neither card has a reliable universal lead.

4K

Neither card should be selected as a dedicated native-4K Ultra solution. The RX 7700 XT can deliver strong results in suitable settings; one Notebookcheck test recorded approximately 48.4fps in Grand Theft Auto V at 4K, although the RX 9060 XT result from the supplied data used a different preset and is not directly comparable. The RX 9060 XT’s 16GB can be useful at 4K, but its narrower bus and lower raw shader count keep performance title-dependent. For demanding games, use optimized settings and upscaling when targeting approximately 60fps-class performance. When planning workspace deployment, consider the engineering criteria outlined in our vertical gpu mount airflow guide.

Ray Tracing & Upscaling

The RX 9060 XT is generally the better ray-tracing card even though it has only 32 ray accelerators versus 54 on the RX 7700 XT. RDNA 4’s third-generation ray-tracing hardware is substantially more capable per unit. Gamers Nexus measured 56fps for the RX 9060 XT in Dragon’s Dogma 2 at 1440p RT without upscaling, with the RX 7700 XT only slightly ahead. In Dying Light 2 at 1080p RT, the RX 9060 XT reached 77fps and was slightly ahead. In Resident Evil 4 at 1440p RT with upscaling, it produced 102fps but was just below the RX 7700 XT in that test. The practical advantage is approximately 0–15% for the RX 9060 XT, not a guaranteed win in every game.

Features & Ecosystem

Both cards use AMD’s Radeon software ecosystem rather than NVIDIA’s DLSS ecosystem. Neither GPU supports DLSS because DLSS is exclusive to NVIDIA hardware. The RX 7700 XT supports FSR 2, FSR 3 and FSR 3.1, Radeon Super Resolution and AMD Fluid Motion Frames. The RX 9060 XT supports those established features while adding FSR 4, AMD’s newer machine-learning upscaler designed for RDNA 4, along with AFMF 2 and HYPR-RX. FSR 4 is a meaningful feature advantage, although its game support is narrower than the established FSR 2/3 ecosystem. For additional operational safety benchmarks, see our published testing notes on weak psu cause gpu stutter.

Both GPUs include AMD’s VCN media engine for hardware H.264, HEVC/H.265 and AV1 encoding and decoding. The RX 9060 XT uses a newer implementation, which makes it the more attractive option for creators who value newer media hardware and lower power draw. Neither Radeon card offers the CUDA or NVENC ecosystem advantage. CUDA-dependent Adobe, Blender, AI and rendering workflows require NVIDIA hardware instead.

Both cards use AMD Software: Adrenalin Edition and receive Radeon gaming-driver support. The RX 9060 XT benefits from its newer architecture, RDNA 4-specific optimizations and FSR 4 support, while the RX 7700 XT has the advantage of a more mature driver history. Game results can change as drivers are updated. Both cards can use OpenCL, HIP and ROCm in supported configurations, but application support and performance are less predictable than with CUDA, particularly on Windows. To compare alternative configurations, check our hands-on review of black screen gpu drivers.

Power, Thermals & Build Compatibility

Power efficiency is one of the clearest RX 9060 XT advantages. Its reference total board power is approximately 160W, compared with 245W for the RX 7700 XT. Some RX 9060 XT partner cards are rated between approximately 150W and 182W. The lower draw generally allows for a smaller cooler, less heat output and a lower-capacity power supply, which is useful in compact or efficiency-focused builds.

The RX 7700 XT’s higher 245W TBP should be considered when checking the existing system. A suitable power supply, appropriate case airflow and adequate graphics-card clearance matter more than the clock headline on the product box. The RX 9060 XT’s lower power target makes it the easier upgrade for many systems, but the exact requirements still depend on the partner board and the rest of the PC. Users looking for related component recommendations can explore our daisy chain pcie cables breakdown.

Compatibility checklist

  • Check the power supply capacity and the required graphics-card power connectors before buying.
  • Allow for the card’s physical cooler size and case clearance, especially with larger partner designs.
  • Expect the RX 7700 XT to need more cooling and power headroom because its TBP is 245W.
  • The RX 9060 XT uses PCIe 5.0 x16, while the RX 7700 XT uses PCIe 4.0 x16.
  • For a compact or lower-power build, the RX 9060 XT is the more practical starting point.

Price & Value Analysis

In 2026, the RX 7700 XT is typically available for approximately $350–$410 new and roughly $220–$300 used. The RX 9060 XT 16GB is typically about $420–$500 new, with an August 2026 tracker showing approximately $423 at the low end and approximately $470–$508 at major retailers. That reverses the launch-MSRP relationship: the RX 7700 XT launched at $449 in September 2023, while the RX 9060 XT launched at $349 on June 5, 2025.

The RX 9060 XT’s value case is strongest at launch MSRP or below approximately $400. At that level, it combines near-equivalent raster performance with 16GB of VRAM, improved ray tracing, FSR 4 and a 160W reference TBP. At $470–$500, those benefits come with a substantial premium over a $350–$410 RX 7700 XT, so the older card becomes the more sensible performance-per-dollar choice for conventional 1440p gaming.

Use the price gap as the deciding rule. If the RX 7700 XT is only slightly cheaper, the RX 9060 XT’s newer features and lower power use can justify the purchase. If the RX 7700 XT is approximately $50–$100 below the RX 9060 XT, its similar raster performance makes it the better value unless you specifically need 16GB VRAM, stronger ray tracing or FSR 4.

Which Should You Buy?

Choose RX 7700 XT if…

  • You primarily play conventional rasterized games at 1440p.
  • You find it approximately $50–$100 cheaper than the RX 9060 XT 16GB.
  • You value the RX 7700 XT’s 3,456 stream processors, 54 compute units, 192-bit bus and 432GB/s bandwidth.
  • You want a mature RDNA 3 platform with established FSR 2/3/3.1 support.
  • You are shopping the used market, where prices are approximately $220–$300.

Choose RX 9060 XT 16GB if…

  • You are buying new and can find the card at or below approximately $400.
  • You want 16GB of VRAM rather than the RX 7700 XT’s 12GB.
  • Ray tracing is important; the RX 9060 XT is generally approximately 0–15% faster in the supplied RT results.
  • You want FSR 4, RDNA 4’s newer AI features and longer-term architecture support.
  • You are building a compact or lower-power system and prefer approximately 160W over 245W.
  • You want the newer media-engine implementation while remaining within the AMD ecosystem.

Consider a different card if…

Consider an NVIDIA GPU if your work depends on CUDA, NVIDIA-specific AI applications, CUDA-dependent Adobe or Blender workflows, or the broader NVENC ecosystem. Also consider a different performance tier if your priority is native 4K Ultra gaming: the supplied evidence indicates that neither the RX 7700 XT nor RX 9060 XT 16GB is primarily intended for that workload without optimized settings and upscaling.

Buyer FAQs: Rx 7700 Xt Vs Rx 9060 Xt 16gb Solved

Is the RX 9060 XT 16GB faster than the RX 7700 XT?

Not consistently. The cards are broadly in the same rasterized gaming class. TechSpot measured the RX 9060 XT approximately 4% faster at 1080p, while another comparison reported the RX 7700 XT ahead by 17.8% at 1080p, 45.7% at 1440p and 37.2% at 4K using a substantially different game mix and methodology. The safest conclusion is near parity, usually within approximately 5–10% depending on the title.

Which card is better for 1440p gaming?

Both are strong 1440p choices. The RX 7700 XT is the narrow pure-raster winner when pricing is equal, particularly in shader-heavy games. The RX 9060 XT can match it or pull ahead in newer or VRAM-limited titles because it has 16GB instead of 12GB. Choose based on price unless ray tracing, FSR 4 or lower power consumption is especially important.

Does the RX 9060 XT’s 16GB VRAM matter?

It can. The RX 9060 XT has 4GB more VRAM, which can help with high-resolution textures and future game requirements. It does not guarantee higher average performance because the RX 7700 XT has a wider bus and higher memory bandwidth—432GB/s versus approximately 320–322GB/s. The extra capacity is most useful when a game is limited by framebuffer requirements rather than raw shader throughput.

Which card uses less power?

The RX 9060 XT 16GB uses substantially less power. Its reference TBP is approximately 160W, compared with 245W for the RX 7700 XT, although individual partner cards can vary. The lower power target generally means less heat and makes the RX 9060 XT easier to cool and pair with a smaller power supply. Check the specific board’s requirements before finalizing a build.

For more detailed GPU comparisons, explore our other reviews in the GPU Reviews category.

Mechanical safety standards, operational tolerances, and protective gear guidelines align with benchmark specifications established by the American National Standards Institute (ANSI).

  • Arc B570 Vs Arc B580
  • Rtx 5090 Laptop Gpu Vs Rtx 5080 Laptop Gpu
  • Rtx 5090 Laptop Gpu Vs Rtx 4090 Laptop Gpu

For more hands-on benchmarks and buying recommendations, consult our guides on cordless stick vacuum buyer guide.